Report Title:
[…] "§235- Tax credits; repeal; carryover unaffected. The ability to claim a tax credit that has not been exhausted in subsequent taxable years shall not be affected by the repeal date of that tax credit. The exhaustion of tax credits in subsequent taxable years shall be governed by the specific provisions of each tax credit.
§235- Tax credits; legislature; two-thirds vote. Effective July 1, 2009, the enactment of legislation establishing any tax credit shall require a two‑thirds vote of the members to which each house of the legislature is entitled."
SECTION 2. Section 235-12.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.
["§235-12.5 Renewable energy
technologies; income tax credit. (a) When the requirements of
subsection (c) are met, each individual or corporate taxpayer that files an
individual or corporate net income tax return for a taxable year may claim a
tax credit under this section against the Hawaii state individual or corporate
net income tax. The tax credit may be claimed for every eligible renewable
energy technology system that is installed and placed in service in the State
by a taxpayer during the taxable year. This credit shall be available for
systems installed and placed in service in the State after June 30, 2003. The
tax credit may be claimed as follows:
(1) Solar thermal energy systems for:
(A) Single-family residential
property for which a building permit was issued prior to January 1, 2010:
thirty-five per cent of the actual cost or $2,250, whichever is less;
(B) Multi-family residential
property: thirty-five per cent of the actual cost or $350 per unit, whichever
is less; and
(C) Commercial property:
thirty-five per cent of the actual cost or $250,000, whichever is less;
(2) Wind-powered energy systems for:
(A) Single-family residential property:
twenty per cent of the actual cost or $1,500, whichever is less;
(B) Multi-family residential
property: twenty per cent of the actual cost or $200 per unit, whichever is
less; and
(C) Commercial property: twenty per
cent of the actual cost or $500,000, whichever is less; and
(3) Photovoltaic energy systems for:
(A) Single-family residential
property: thirty-five per cent of the actual cost or $5,000, whichever is
less;
(B) Multi-family residential
property: thirty-five per cent of the actual cost or $350 per unit, whichever
is less; and
(C) Commercial property:
thirty-five per cent of the actual cost or $500,000, whichever is less;
provided that multiple owners of a single system
shall be entitled to a single tax credit; and provided further that the tax
credit shall be apportioned between the owners in proportion to their
contribution to the cost of the system.