Report Title:
[…] "Purchase" means an acquisition of property.

     "Tangible personal property" means tangible personal property which is placed in service within Hawaii after December 31, 1987, and the purchase or importation of which resulted in a transaction which was subject to the imposition and payment of tax at the rate of four per cent under chapter 237 or 238.  "Tangible personal property" does not include tangible personal property which is an integral part of a building or structure or tangible personal property used in a foreign trade zone, as defined under chapter 212."]

     SECTION 17.  Section 235-110.8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.

     ["§235-110.8  Low-income housing tax credit.  (a)  Section 42 (with respect to low-income housing credit) of the Internal Revenue Code shall be operative for the purposes of this chapter as provided in this section.

     (b)  Each taxpayer subject to the tax imposed by this chapter, who has filed [a] net income tax return for a taxable year may claim a low-income housing tax credit against the taxpayer's net income tax liability.  The amount of the credit shall be deductible from the taxpayer's net income tax liability, if any, imposed by this chapter for the taxable year in which the credit is properly claimed on a timely basis.  A credit under this section may be claimed whether or not the taxpayer claims a federal low-income housing tax credit pursuant to section 42 of the Internal Revenue Code.

     (c)  The low-income housing tax credit shall be fifty per cent of the applicable percentage of the qualified basis of each building located in Hawaii.  The applicable percentage shall be calculated as provided in section 42(b) of the Internal Revenue Code.

     (d)  For the purposes of this section, the determination of:

     (1)  Qualified basis and qualified low-income building shall be made under section 42(c);

     (2)  Eligible basis shall be made under section 42(d);

     (3)  Qualified low-income housing project shall be made under section 42(g);

     (4)  Recapture of credit shall be made under section 42(j), except that the tax for the taxable year shall be increased under section 42(j)(1) only with respect to credits that were used to reduce state income taxes;

     (5)  Application of at-risk rules shall be made under section 42(k);

of the Internal Revenue Code.

     (e)  As provided in section 42(e), rehabilitation expenditures shall be treated as separate new building and their treatment under this section shall be the same as in section 42(e).  The definitions and special rules relating to credit period in section 42(f) and the definitions and special rules in section 42(i) shall be operative for the purposes of this section.