SENATE FLOOR AMENDMENT
[…] SENATE FLOOR AMENDMENT
FLOOR AMENDMENT NO. Date
SECTION 1. Senate Bill No. 199, S.D. 1 , H.D. 1, C.D. 2, is amended by deleting Section 2.
SECTION 2. Senate Bill No. 199, S.D. 1 , H.D. 1, C.D. 2, is amended by renumbering Section 3 as Section 2.
SECTION 3. Senate Bill No. 199, S.D. 1 , H.D. 1, C.D. 2, is amended by renumbering Section 4 as Section 3 and by amending subsection (a) in section 235-110.9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, to read as follows:
"(a) There shall be allowed to
each taxpayer subject to the taxes imposed by this chapter a high technology
business investment tax credit that shall be deductible from the taxpayer's net
income tax liability, if any, imposed by this chapter for the taxable year in
which the investment was made and the following four years provided the credit
is properly claimed[.]; provided further that for investments made on
or after May 1, 2009, and before January 1, 2011, the sum of all high
technology business investment tax credits available (over five years as set
forth below) to all taxpayers investing in a single qualified high technology
business in a single calendar year shall not exceed $10,000,000; provided
further that for investments made on or after May 1, 2009, and before January
1, 2011, high technology business investment tax credits may only be claimed to
the extent that the qualified high technology business in which the investment
was made has received credit allotments from the department, as set forth in
subsection (i). The tax credit shall be as follows:
(1) In the year the
investment was made, for investments made prior to May 1, 2009,
thirty-five per cent[;], and for investments made on and after May 1,
2009, and before January 1, 2011, twenty per cent;
(2) In the first year
following the year in which the investment was made, for investments made
prior to May 1, 2009, twenty-five per cent[;], and for
investments made on and after May 1, 2009, and before January 1, 2011, twenty
per cent;
(3) In the second year following the investment, twenty per cent;
(4) In the third year
following the investment, for investments made prior to May 1, 2009, ten
per cent[;], and for investments made on and after May 1, 2009,
and before January 1, 2011, twenty per cent; and
(5) In the fourth year
following the investment, for investments made prior to May 1, 2009, ten