Report Title:
[…] SECTION 2. Section 235-2.45, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:
"(d) Section 704 of the Internal Revenue Code (with respect to a partner's distributive share) shall be operative for purposes of this chapter; except that section 704(b)(2) shall not apply to:
[(1) Allocations of the high technology
business investment tax credit allowed by section 235-110.9;]
[(2)] (1) Allocations of net operating
loss pursuant to section 235-111.5;
[(3)] (2) Allocations of the attractions
and educational facilities tax credit allowed by section 235-110.46; or
[(4)] (3) Allocations of low-income
housing tax credits among partners under section 235-110.8."
SECTION 3. Section 235-110.7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: