Report Title:
[…] "[[]§241-4.5[]] Capital
goods excise tax credit. The capital goods excise tax credit provided
under section 235-110.7 shall be operative for this chapter after December 31,
1987[.]; provided that the capital goods excise tax credit shall be
inoperative after December 31, 2008, and before January 1, 2010."
SECTION 5. Section 241-4.8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§241-4.8[]] High
technology business investment tax credit. The high technology business
investment tax credit provided under section 235-110.9 shall be operative for
this chapter on July 1, 1999[.]; provided that this section shall be
subject to section 235-B."
SECTION 6. Section 431:7-209, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§431:7-209[]] High
technology business investment tax credit. The high technology business
investment tax credit provided under section 235-110.9 shall be operative for
this chapter on July 1, 1999[.]; provided that this section shall be
subject to section 235-B."
SECTION 7. In codifying the new sections added by section 1 of this Act, the revisor of statutes shall substitute appropriate section numbers for the letters used in designating the new sections in this Act.