Report Title:
[…] SECTION 2. Section 235-2.45, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:
"(d) Section 704 of the Internal Revenue Code (with respect to a partner's distributive share) shall be operative for purposes of this chapter; except that section 704(b)(2) shall not apply to:
[(1) Allocations of the high technology
business investment tax credit allowed by section 235-110.9;]
[(2)] (1) Allocations of net operating
loss pursuant to section 235-111.5;
[(3)] (2) Allocations of the attractions
and educational facilities tax credit allowed by section 235-110.46; or
[(4)] (3) Allocations of low-income
housing tax credits among partners under section 235-110.8."
SECTION 3. Section 235-110.7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) There shall be allowed to each taxpayer subject to the tax imposed by this chapter a capital goods excise tax credit which shall be deductible from the taxpayer's net income tax liability, if any, imposed by this chapter for the taxable year in which the credit is properly claimed.
The amount of the tax credit shall be determined by the application of the following rates against the cost of the eligible depreciable tangible personal property used by the taxpayer in a trade or business and placed in service within Hawaii after December 31, 1987. For calendar years beginning after:
(1) December 31, 1987, the applicable rate shall be three per cent;
(2) December 31, 1988, [and
thereafter,] the applicable rate shall be four per cent[.];
(3) December 31, 2008, the applicable rate shall be zero per cent; and
(4) December 31, 2009, and thereafter, the applicable rate shall be four per cent.
For taxpayers with fiscal taxable years, the applicable rate shall be the rate for the calendar year in which the eligible depreciable tangible personal property used in the trade or business is placed in service within Hawaii.
In the case of a partnership, S corporation, estate, or trust, the tax credit allowable is for eligible depreciable tangible personal property which is placed in service by the entity. The cost upon which the tax credit is computed shall be determined at the entity level. Distribution and share of credit shall be determined by rules.
In the case of eligible depreciable tangible personal property for which a credit for sales or use taxes paid to another state is allowable under section 238-3(i), the amount of the tax credit allowed under this section shall not exceed the amount of use tax actually paid under chapter 238 relating to such tangible personal property.