Report Title:
[…] The corporation and regional system boards, once operational, shall collaboratively submit their budgets annually to the legislature for review and approval at least twenty days prior to the convening of the regular legislative session, beginning with the budgets for the 2010-2011 biennium fiscal years."]

PART II

CONFORMING AMENDMENTS

     SECTION 26.  The purpose of this part is to amend various sections of the Hawaii Revised Statutes to conform to the amendments made under part I.

     SECTION 27.  Section 26-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:

     "(e)  Nothing in this section shall be construed as in any manner affecting the civil service laws applicable to the several counties[,] or the judiciary, [or the Hawaii health systems corporation or its regional system boards,] which shall remain the same as if this chapter had not been enacted."

     SECTION 28.  Section 26-35.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsection (a) to read: