Report Title:
[…] (4)  Except as otherwise provided in this section with respect to the department of education and the University of Hawaii, the sale, assignment, or other disposition of any financing agreements, including certificates of participation relating thereto, shall require the approval of the director; and

     (5)  The department or the agency proposing to enter into a financing agreement shall not be subject to chapter 103D and any and all other requirements of law for competitive bidding for financing agreements."

     SECTION 38.  Section 41D-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  Any provision in this section to the contrary notwithstanding, the University of Hawaii (as to casualty insurance risks only), the Research Corporation of the University of Hawaii (as to casualty insurance risks only), and the community hospitals and other public health facilities of the department of health (with respect to medical malpractice risks only)[, and the Hawaii health systems corporation and its regional system boards] shall be exempt from the requirements of this chapter."

     SECTION 39.  Section 76-11, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending the definition of "chief executive" to read: