Report Title:
[…] S.B. NO. |
1672 |
TWENTY-FIFTH LEGISLATURE, 2009 |
|
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
relating to historic structures.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 6E-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by adding a new definition to be appropriately inserted and to read as follows:
""Major alteration" means a modification of a structure that involves any of the following:
(1) An alteration to more than fifty per cent of the original structure's square footage; or
(2) A two story addition to a single story structure."
SECTION 2. Section 6E-8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Before any agency or officer of the
State or its political subdivisions commences any project which may affect
historic property, an aviation artifact, or a burial site, the agency or
officer shall advise the department and allow the department an opportunity for
review of the effect of the proposed project on historic properties, aviation
artifacts, or burial sites, consistent with section 6E-43, especially those
listed on the Hawaii register of historic places. The proposed project shall
not be commenced, or in the event it has already begun, continued, until the
department shall have given its written concurrence. In the case of any building that is
eligible for listing or is listed on the Hawaii or national register of
historic places, no demolition[, construction, or other alteration]
or major alteration of the building shall occur until after the