Report Title:
[…] SECTION 3. Section 269-92, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) The public utilities commission may establish standards for each utility that prescribe what portion of the renewable portfolio standards shall be met by specific types of renewable electrical energy resources; provided that:
(1) At least fifty per cent of the renewable portfolio standards shall be met by electrical energy generated using renewable energy as the source;
(2) Where
electrical energy is generated or displaced by a combination of renewable and
nonrenewable means, the proportion attributable to the renewable means shall be
credited as renewable energy; [and]
(3) Where
fossil and renewable fuels are co-fired in the same generating unit, the unit
shall be considered to generate renewable electrical energy (electricity) in
direct proportion to the percentage of the total heat value represented by the
heat value of the renewable fuels[.]; and