Report Title:
[…] The information shall be posted with the department's assistance or independently by the individual. The employment office shall provide the necessary information to the unemployment office for purposes of determining that the individual's registration for work requirements has been met."
SECTION 4. Section 383-29, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) An unemployed individual shall be eligible to receive benefits with respect to any week only if the department finds that:
(1) The individual has made a claim for benefits with
respect to that week in accordance with rules the department may prescribe[;]
and with section 383‑B for partially unemployed individuals;
(2) The individual has registered for work [at,]
, as defined in section 383‑1, and thereafter continued to report,
at[,] an employment office in accordance with rules the department may
prescribe, except that the department, by rule, may waive or alter either or
both of the requirements of this paragraph [as to] for partially
unemployed individuals pursuant to section 383‑C, individuals
attached to regular jobs, and [as to] other types of cases or
situations with respect to which it finds that compliance with those
requirements would be oppressive, or would be inconsistent with the purpose of
this chapter; provided that no [such] rule shall conflict with section
383-21;
(3) The individual is able to work and is available for work; provided that no claimant shall be considered ineligible with respect to any week of unemployment for failure to comply with this paragraph if the failure is due to an illness or disability, as evidenced by a physician's certificate, which occurs during an uninterrupted period of unemployment with respect to which benefits are claimed and no work which would have been suitable prior to the beginning of the illness and disability has been offered the claimant;
(4) The individual has been unemployed for a waiting period of one week within the individual's benefit year. No week shall be counted as a waiting period:
(A) If benefits have been paid with respect thereto;
(B) Unless the individual was eligible for benefits with respect thereto as provided in this section and section 383-30, except for the requirements of this paragraph;
(5) In the case of an individual whose benefit year begins: