Report Title:
[…] gallons of like liquid fuel sold by retail dealers in that county or on that
island during the month, as shown by certificates furnished by the retail
dealers to the distributor and attached to the distributor's report. All taxes
payable for any month shall be delinquent after the expiration of the [last]
twentieth day of the following month.
Statements filed under this section concerning the number of gallons of fuel refined, manufactured, compounded, imported, sold or used by the distributor or person are public records. "
SECTION 5. Section 245-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§245-5 Returns. Every wholesaler or dealer,
on or before the [last] twentieth day of each month, shall file
with the department a return showing the cigarettes and tobacco products sold,
possessed, or used by the wholesaler or dealer during the preceding calendar
month and of the taxes chargeable against the taxpayer in accordance with this
chapter. The form of the return shall be prescribed by the department and
shall include:
(1) A separate statement of the number and wholesale price of cigarettes;
(2) The amount of stamps purchased and used;
(3) The wholesale price of tobacco products, sold, possessed, or used; and
(4) Any other information that the department may deem necessary, for the proper administration of this chapter."
SECTION 6. Section 245-28, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§245-28[]]
Time for payment of deferred-payment purchases; manner of payment. Amounts
owing for stamps purchased on the deferred-payment basis in any calendar month