Report Title:
[…] Electronic Filing and Payment of Taxes; Accelerate Tax Payments
Description:
Requires all persons required to electronically file and pay federal taxes to electronically file and pay state taxes. Accelerates the filing and payment due dates for general excise, transient accommodations, fuel, cigarette, and rental motor vehicle and tour vehicle surcharge taxes. (SD2)
THE SENATE |
S.B. NO. |
1461 |
TWENTY-FIFTH LEGISLATURE, 2009 |
S.D. 2 |
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
RELATING TO TAXATION.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 231-9.9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§231-9.9 [Payment] Filing
and payment of taxes by electronic funds transfer. (a) The director of
taxation is authorized to require every person whose tax liability for any one
taxable year exceeds $100,000 and who files a tax return for any tax, including
consolidated filers, to remit taxes by one of the means of electronic funds
transfer approved by the department; provided that for withholding taxes under
section 235-62, electronic funds transfers shall apply to annual tax
liabilities that exceed $40,000. Notwithstanding the tax liability
threshold of $100,000 in this subsection, the director of taxation is
authorized to require any person who is required to electronically file a
federal return and electronically remit any federal taxes to the federal
government, to electronically file a state return and electronically remit any
state taxes under title 14 to the department. The director is authorized to