Report Title:
[…] department:
(1) A report of the licensee's distributions of cigarettes and purchases of stamps during the preceding month; and
(2) Any other information that the department may require to carry out this part.
(b) On or before the [last] twentieth day of
each month, every licensee shall file on forms prescribed by the department:
(1) A report of the licensee's distributions of tobacco products and the wholesale costs of tobacco products during the preceding month; and
(2) Any other information that the department may require to carry out this part."
SECTION 8. Section 251-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:
"(a) On or before the [last] twentieth
day of each calendar month, every person taxable under this chapter during the
preceding calendar month shall file a sworn return with the director in such
form as the director shall prescribe together with a remittance for the amount
of the surcharge tax in the form required by section 251‑5.
Sections 237-30 and 237-32 shall apply to returns and penalties made under this
chapter to the same extent as if the sections were set forth specifically in
this section.
(b) Notwithstanding subsection (a), the director, for good cause, may permit a person to file the person's return required under this section and make payments thereon:
(1) On a quarterly basis during the calendar or
fiscal year, the return and payment to be made on or before the [last] twentieth
day of the calendar month after the close of each quarter, to wit: for
calendar year taxpayers, on or before April [30,] 20, July [31,]
20, October [31,] 20, and January [31] 20
or, for fiscal year taxpayers, on or before the [last] twentieth
day of the fourth month, seventh month, and tenth month following the beginning
of the fiscal year and on or before the [last] twentieth day of
the month following the close of the fiscal year; provided that the director is
satisfied that the grant of the permit will not unduly jeopardize the
collection of the surcharge taxes due thereon and that the person's total
surcharge tax liability for the calendar or fiscal year under this chapter will
not exceed $4,000; or
(2) On a semiannual basis during the calendar or
fiscal year, the return and payment to be made by or before the [last] twentieth
day of the calendar month after the close of each six-month period, to wit:
for calendar year taxpayers, on July [31] 20 and January [31]
20 or, for fiscal year taxpayers, on or before the [last] twentieth
day of the seventh month following the beginning of the fiscal year and on or
before the [last] twentieth day of the month following the close