Report Title:
[…] quarterly basis, or if the director determines that any such quarterly or
semiannual filing of return would unduly jeopardize the proper administration
of this chapter, including the assessment or collection of the general excise
tax, the director [may], at any time, may revoke a taxpayer's
permit, in which case the taxpayer will then be required to file the taxpayer's
return and make payments thereon as herein provided in subsection (a).
(d) The director may adopt [and promulgate]
rules [and regulations] in accordance with chapter 91 to carry
out the purposes of this section.
(e) Section 232-2 does not apply to a monthly return."
SECTION 3. Section 237D-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) and (b) to read as follows:
"(a) On or before the [last] twentieth
day of each calendar month, every operator taxable, or plan manager liable
under this chapter during the preceding calendar month shall file a sworn
return with the director in such form as the director shall prescribe together
with a remittance for the amount of the tax in the form required by section
237D-6.5. Sections 237-30 and 237-32 shall apply to returns and penalties made
under this chapter to the same extent as if the sections were set forth
specifically in this section.
(b) Notwithstanding subsection (a), the director of taxation, for good cause, may permit a taxpayer to file the taxpayer's return required under this section and make payments thereon:
(1) On a quarterly basis during the calendar or
fiscal year, the return and payment to be made on or before the [last] twentieth
day of the calendar month after the close of each quarter, to wit: for
calendar year taxpayers, on or before April [30,] 20, July [31,]
20, October [31,] 20, and January [31] 20
or, for fiscal year taxpayers, on or before the [last] twentieth
day of the fourth month, seventh month, and tenth month following the beginning
of the fiscal year and on or before the [last] twentieth day of
the month following the close of the fiscal year; provided that the director is
satisfied that the grant of the permit will not unduly jeopardize the
collection of the taxes due thereon and the taxpayer's total tax liability for
the calendar or fiscal year under this chapter will not exceed $4,000; or
(2) On a semiannual basis during the calendar or
fiscal year, the return and payment to be made by or before the [last] twentieth
day of the calendar month after the close of each six-month period, to wit:
for calendar year taxpayers, on July [31] 20 and January [31]
20 or, for fiscal year taxpayers, on or before the [last] twentieth
day of the seventh month following the beginning of the fiscal year and on or
before the [last] twentieth day of the month following the close