Report Title:
[…] the permit will not unduly jeopardize the collection of the taxes due thereon
and the taxpayer's total tax liability for the calendar or fiscal year under
this chapter will not exceed $2,000.
The director, for good cause, may permit a taxpayer to make monthly payments based on the taxpayer's estimated quarterly or semiannual liability; provided that the taxpayer files a reconciliation return at the end of each quarter or at the end of each six-month period during the calendar or fiscal year, as provided in this section."
SECTION 4. Section 243-10, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§243-10 Statements and payments.
Each distributor and each person subject to section 243-4(b), on or before the [last]
twentieth day of each calendar month, shall file with the director of
taxation, on forms prescribed, prepared, and furnished by the director, a
statement, authenticated as provided in section 231-15, showing separately for
each county and for the island of Lanai and the island of Molokai within which
and whereon fuel is sold or used during each preceding month of the calendar
year, the following:
(1) The total number of gallons of fuel refined, manufactured, or compounded by the distributor or person within the State and sold or used by the distributor or person, and if for ultimate use in another county or on either island, the name of that county or island;
(2) The total number of gallons of fuel acquired by the distributor or person during the month from persons not subject to the tax on the transaction or only subject to tax thereon at the rate of 1 cent per gallon, as the case may be, and sold or used by the distributor or person, and if for ultimate use in another county or on either island, the name of that county or island;
(3) The total number of gallons of fuel sold by the distributor or person to the United States or any department or agency thereof, or to any other person or entity, or used in any manner, the effect of which sale or use is to exempt the fuel from the tax imposed by this chapter;
(4) Additional information relative to the acquisition, purchase, manufacture, or importation into the State, and the sale, use, or other disposition, of diesel oil by the distributor or person during the month, as the department of taxation by rule shall prescribe.
At the time of submitting the foregoing report to the
department, each distributor and person shall pay the tax on each gallon of
fuel (including diesel oil) sold or used by the distributor or person in each
county and on the island of Lanai and the island of Molokai during the
preceding month, as shown by the statement and required by this chapter;