Report Title:
[…] (2) Require any person who is required to electronically file or remit a federal return or taxes to also electronically file and remit a state return of all state taxes to the department of taxation; and
(3) Require any employer who is required to remit any withheld taxes to the federal government on a semi‑weekly schedule, to also remit the complete amount of tax withheld to the department of taxation on a semi-weekly schedule.
SECTION 2. Section 231-9.9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§231-9.9 [Payment] Filing
and payment of taxes by electronic funds transfer. (a) The director
of taxation is authorized to require every person whose tax liability for any
one taxable year exceeds $100,000 and who files a tax return for any tax,
including consolidated filers, to remit taxes by one of the means of electronic
funds transfer approved by the department; provided that for withholding taxes
under section 235-62, electronic funds transfers shall apply to annual tax
liabilities that exceed $40,000. Notwithstanding the tax liability
thresholds in this subsection, the director of taxation is authorized to
require any person who is required to electronically file a federal return or
electronically remit any federal taxes to the federal government, to
electronically file a state return and electronically remit any state taxes
under title 14 to the department. The director is authorized to grant an