Report Title:
[…] Notwithstanding the tax liability threshold in this subsection, the director of taxation is authorized to require any employer who is required to remit any withheld taxes to the federal government on a semi-weekly schedule, to remit the complete amount of tax withheld to the department on a semi-weekly schedule. The director of taxation may grant an exemption to the requirement to remit the complete amount of tax withheld on a semi-weekly schedule for good cause."
SECTION 4. Section 237-30, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:
"(a) The taxes levied hereunder shall be payable in
monthly installments on or before the [last] twentieth day of the
calendar month following the month in which they accrue. The taxpayer [shall],
on or before the [last] twentieth day of the calendar month
following the month in which the taxes accrue, shall make out and sign a
return of the installment of tax for which the taxpayer is liable for the
preceding month and transmit the same, together with a remittance, in the form
required by section 237-31, for the amount of the tax, to the office of the
department of taxation in the appropriate district hereinafter designated.
(b) Notwithstanding subsection (a), the director of taxation, for good cause, may permit a taxpayer to file the taxpayer's return required under this section and make payments thereon:
(1) On a quarterly basis during the calendar or
fiscal year, the return and payment to be made on or before the [last] twentieth
day of the calendar month after the close of each quarter, to wit: for
calendar year taxpayers, on or before April [30,] 20, July [31,]
20, October [31,] 20, and January [31] 20
or, for fiscal year taxpayers, on or before the [last] twentieth
day of the fourth month, seventh month, and tenth month following the beginning
of the fiscal year and on or before the [last] twentieth day of
the month following the close of the fiscal year; provided that the director is
satisfied that the grant of the permit will not unduly jeopardize the
collection of the taxes due thereon and the taxpayer's total tax liability for
the calendar or fiscal year under this chapter will not exceed $4,000; or
(2) On a semiannual basis during the calendar or
fiscal year, the return and payment to be made on or before the [last] twentieth
day of the calendar month after the close of each six-month period, to wit: for
calendar year taxpayers, on July [31] 20 and January [31] 20
or, for fiscal year taxpayers, on or before the [last] twentieth
day of the seventh month following the beginning of the fiscal year and on or