Report Title:
[…] The penalty under this subsection is in addition to any penalty set forth in section 231-39.
(d) No later than twenty days prior to the convening of each regular session, the department shall submit a report to the legislature containing:
(1) The number of taxpayers who were assessed the two per cent penalty pursuant to subsection (c);
(2) The amounts of each assessment; and
(3) The total amount of assessments collected for the previous year."
SECTION 3. Section 235-62, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) Every return required under this section shall be accompanied by a remission of the complete amount of tax withheld, as reported in the return; provided that each employer whose liability for taxes withheld exceeds $40,000 annually shall remit the complete amount of tax withheld on a semi-weekly schedule. Notwithstanding the tax liability threshold in this subsection, the director of taxation is authorized to require any employer who is required to remit any withheld taxes to the federal government on a semi-weekly schedule, to remit the complete amount of tax withheld to the department on a semi-weekly schedule. The director of taxation may grant an exemption to the requirement to remit the complete amount of tax withheld on a semi-weekly schedule for good cause."
SECTION 4. Section 237-30, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:
"(a) The taxes levied hereunder shall be payable in
monthly installments on or before the [last] twentieth day of the
calendar month following the month in which they accrue.