Report Title:
[…] Report Title:
Temporary Foster Custody; Child Protective Services; Investigations; Ohana Conference
Description:
Offers parents the choice of convening an ohana conference within five days of the department of human services' assumption of temporary custody of a child; permits appropriate, authorized agencies to file a petition with courts for custody of a child. (SD1)
THE SENATE |
S.B. NO. |
134 |
TWENTY-FIFTH LEGISLATURE, 2009 |
S.D. 1 |
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
Relating to children.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 587-21, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§587-21 Investigation. (a) Upon receiving a report that a child is subject to imminent harm, has been harmed, or is subject to threatened harm, the department shall cause such investigation to be made as it deems to be appropriate. In conducting the investigation the department may:
(1) Enlist the
cooperation of appropriate law enforcement authorities for phases of the
investigation for which they are better equipped, and the law enforcement
authority may conduct and provide to the department the results of a criminal
history record check concerning an alleged perpetrator of imminent harm, harm,
or threatened harm to a child; [and]
(2) Interview a child
who is the subject of an investigation without the prior approval of and
without the presence of the child's family, including temporarily assuming
protective custody of the child for the purpose of conducting the interview, if
the action is deemed necessary and appropriate under the circumstances by the
department and a police officer[.]; and
(3) Convene an ohana conference. Prior to holding the ohana conference, the department shall make every reasonable effort to locate and invite parents, and persons identified as supports by the parents, to review formal and informal supports for the parents and child, develop a safety plan, and identify an appropriate placement within the family for the child if continued out-of-home placement is deemed necessary by the department to ensure the safety of the child.
(b) Upon satisfying itself as to the course of action that should be pursued to best accord with the purpose of this chapter, the department shall:
(1) Resolve the matter in an informal fashion appropriate under the circumstances;
(2) Seek to enter into a service plan, without filing
a petition in court, with members of the child's family and other authorized
agency as the department deems necessary to the success of the service plan,
including the member or members of the child's family who have legal custody of
the child. The service plan may include an agreement with the child's family