Report Title:
[…] (b) The department of state law enforcement shall be responsible for the administration and implementation of state policies and objectives for law enforcement programs and functions.
(c) Effective July 1, 2011, the functions, authority, and obligations, together with the limitations imposed thereon and privileges and immunities conferred thereby, heretofore exercised by the narcotics enforcement division of the department of public safety and the sheriff division of the department of public safety, shall be transferred to the department of state law enforcement."
SECTION 3. Section 26-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§26-4 Structure of government. Under the supervision of the governor, all executive and administrative offices, departments, and instrumentalities of the state government and their respective functions, powers, and duties shall be allocated among and within the following principal departments that are hereby established:
(1) Department of human resources development (Section 26‑5)
(2) Department of accounting and general services (Section 26‑6)
(3) Department of the attorney general (Section 26-7)
(4) Department of budget and finance (Section 26-8)
(5) Department of commerce and consumer affairs (Section 26‑9)
(6) Department of taxation (Section 26-10)
(7) University of Hawaii (Section 26-11)
(8) Department of education (Section 26-12)
(9) Department of health (Section 26-13)
(10) Department of human services (Section 26-14)
(11) Department of land and natural resources (Section 26‑15)
(12) Department of agriculture (Section 26-16)
(13) Department of Hawaiian home lands (Section 26-17)
(14) Department of business, economic development, and tourism (Section 26-18)
(15) Department of transportation (Section 26-19)
(16) Department of labor and industrial relations (Section 26‑20)
(17) Department of defense (Section 26-21)
(18) Department of public safety (Section 26-14.6)[.]
(19) Department of state law enforcement (Section 26- )."
SECTION 4. Section 26-14.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) The department of public safety