Report Title:
[…] (7) University of Hawaii (Section 26-11)
(8) Department of education (Section 26-12)
(9) Department of health (Section 26-13)
(10) Department of human services (Section 26-14)
(11) Department of land and natural resources (Section 26‑15)
(12) Department of agriculture (Section 26-16)
(13) Department of Hawaiian home lands (Section 26-17)
(14) Department of business, economic development, and tourism (Section 26-18)
(15) Department of transportation (Section 26-19)
(16) Department of labor and industrial relations (Section 26‑20)
(17) Department of defense (Section 26-21)
(18) Department of public safety (Section 26-14.6)[.]
(19) Department of state law enforcement (Section 26- )."
SECTION 4. Section 26-14.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) The department of public safety
shall be responsible for the formulation and implementation of state policies
and objectives for correctional[, security, law enforcement, and public
safety] programs and functions[,] for the administration and
maintenance of all public or private correctional facilities and services[,
for the service of process, and for the security of state buildings]."
SECTION 5. Section 26-52, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§26-52 Department heads and executive officers. The salaries of the following state officers shall be as follows: