Report Title:
[…] (4) The salary of the adjutant general shall be $85,302 a year. Effective July 1, 2007, and every six years thereafter, the salary of the adjutant general shall be as last recommended by the commission on salaries pursuant to section 26‑56, unless rejected by the legislature, except that if the state salary is in conflict with the pay and allowance fixed by the tables of the regular army or air force of the United States, the latter shall prevail."
SECTION 6. Section 353C-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"[[](a)[]] The director of
public safety shall administer the public safety programs of the department of
public safety and shall be responsible for the formulation and implementation
of state goals and objectives for correctional [and law enforcement]
programs, including ensuring that correctional facilities and correctional
services meet the present and future needs of persons committed to the
correctional facilities. In the administration of these programs, the director
may:
[(1) Preserve the public peace, prevent crime,
detect and arrest offenders against the law, protect the rights of persons and
property, and enforce and prevent violation of all laws and administrative
rules of the State as the director deems to be necessary or desirable or upon
request, to assist other state officers or agencies that have primary
administrative responsibility over specific subject matters or programs;
(2)] (1) Train, equip, maintain, and
supervise [the force of public safety officers, including law enforcement
and] correctional personnel[,] and other employees of the
department;
[(3) Serve process both in civil and criminal
proceedings;
(4)] (2) Perform other duties as may be
required by law;
[(5)] (3) Adopt, pursuant to chapter 91,
rules that are necessary or desirable for the administration of public safety
programs; and
[(6)] (4) Enter into contracts in behalf
of the department and take all actions deemed necessary and appropriate for the
proper and efficient administration of the department."
SECTION 7. Section 353C-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§353C-3[]] Deputy
directors; appointment. The director shall appoint, without regard to
chapter 76, [three] two deputy directors to serve at the
director's pleasure.