Report Title:
[…] (f)  The corporation shall submit an annual report to the legislature no later than twenty days prior to the convening of each regular session describing the projects funded and its efforts to develop self-help housing projects, including any assistance or other partnership efforts with private or other governmental self-help housing organizations.

     (g)  For the purposes of this section, "self-help housing" means housing in which prospective homeowners have contributed labor, materials, or real property."

     SECTION 3.  Section 247-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§247-7  Disposition of taxes.  All taxes collected under this chapter shall be paid into the state treasury to the credit of the general fund of the State, to be used and expended for the purposes for which the general fund was created and exists by law; provided that of the taxes collected each fiscal year:

     (1)  Ten per cent shall be paid into the land conservation fund established pursuant to section 173A-5;

     (2)  [Thirty] Forty-five per cent shall be paid into the rental housing trust fund established by section 201H‑202; [and]

     (3)  Twenty-five per cent shall be paid into the natural area reserve fund established by section 195-9; provided that the funds paid into the natural area reserve fund shall be annually disbursed by the department of land and natural resources in the following priority: