Report Title:
[…] (e) The department may increase temporary license fees annually by not more than $10."
SECTION 2. Section 321-372, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending the definition of "tattoo artist" to read as follows:
""Tattoo artist" means any
person who creates indelible marks or decorative designs by introducing
pigments beneath the surface of the skin, resulting in permanent or
semi-permanent markings with the aid of needles, electric machines, hand
tools, or other devices[.] or means."
SECTION 3. Section 321-374, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§321-374 License required; exemptions. (a) Except as otherwise provided by law, no person shall practice the occupation of tattoo artist in this State either gratuitously or for pay, or shall announce oneself either publicly or privately as prepared or qualified to practice that occupation without having a valid unrevoked license to do so.
(b) Any applicant for licensure shall be in compliance with the requirements of section 321-B(c)(1) or 321-B(c)(2).
(c) No license shall be issued or renewed unless the applicant:
(1) Has taken and passed a tuberculin skin test or chest x-ray examination within six months of the application, using reporting forms prescribed and provided by the department; and
(2) Has completed the hepatitis B vaccination series or antibody testing showing immunity, unless the vaccine is contraindicated for medical reason, as specified in Occupational Safety Bloodborne Pathogens Standard and Exposure Control (29 Code of Federal Regulations 1910.1030(f)) and has signed the appropriate waiver.
[(b)] (d) Physicians holding a
valid unrevoked license under chapter 453 [or 460] are exempt from the
requirements of this part."
SECTION 4. Section 321-379, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§321-379[] Discipline;]
Violations; discipline; complaints; grounds; proceedings; hearings.
(a) The director shall have the power to revoke, limit, condition, or suspend