Report Title:
[…] of whether a particular vehicle meets the needs of the agency. Estimates of
future fuel costs shall be based on projections from the United States Energy
Information Administration.
[(f)] (e) Vehicles acquired from
another state agency and excluded vehicles are exempt from the requirements of
this section.
[(g)] (f) Nothing in this
section is intended to interfere with [an agency's] the ability of
a covered fleet to comply with [federally-imposed] the vehicle
purchase mandates [such as those] required by 10 Code of Federal Regulations
Part 490 Subpart C."
SECTION 7. Section 286-172, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Subject to authorization granted by the chief justice with respect to the traffic records of the violations bureaus of the district courts and of the circuit courts, the director of transportation shall furnish information contained in the statewide traffic records system in response to:
(1) Any request from a state, a political subdivision of a state, or a federal department or agency, or any other authorized person pursuant to rules adopted by the director of transportation under chapter 91;
(2) Any request from a person having a legitimate
reason, as determined by the director, as provided under the rules adopted by
the director under paragraph (1), to obtain the information for verification of
vehicle ownership, traffic safety programs, or for research or statistical
reports; [or]
(3) Any request from a person required or authorized
by law to give written notice by mail to owners of vehicles[.]; or
(4) Any request from the energy resources coordinator to track the number and type of vehicles in use and the effectiveness of efforts to increase the efficiency and diversify the fuel needs of Hawaii's transportation sector."
PART IV
TRANSPORTATION ENERGY TRANSFORMATION GRANT FUND PROGRAM
SECTION 8. Chapter 201, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by adding a new section to be appropriately designated and to read as follows:
"§201- Transportation energy transformation grant fund; electric vehicles.