Report Title:
[…] The purpose of this Act is to provide sufficient tools to develop an infrastructure for electric vehicles in Hawaii. Accordingly, this Act requires government agencies to lead the way in the electrification of transportation in the state, providing an aggressive but realistic timetable to replace fossil fuel vehicles with electric and alternative fuel vehicles.
PART I
PLANNING AND POLICY PRIORITIES
SECTION 2. Section 226-10, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) To achieve the potential growth activity objective, it shall be the policy of this State to:
(1) Facilitate investment and employment in economic
activities that have the potential for growth such as diversified agriculture,
aquaculture, apparel and textile manufacturing, film and television production,
and energy and marine-related industries[.];
(2) Expand Hawaii's capacity to attract and service
international programs and activities that generate employment for Hawaii's
people[.];
(3) Enhance and promote Hawaii's role as a center for
international relations, trade, finance, services, technology, education,
culture, and the arts[.];
(4) Accelerate research and development of new
energy- related industries based on wind, solar, ocean, and underground
resources and solid waste[.];
(5) Promote Hawaii's geographic, environmental, social,
and technological advantages to attract new economic activities into the State[.];
(6) Provide public incentives and encourage private
initiative to attract new industries that best support Hawaii's social,
economic, physical, and environmental objectives[.];
(7) Increase research and the development of
ocean-related economic activities such as mining, food production, and
scientific research[.];
(8) Develop, promote, and support research and
educational and training programs that will enhance Hawaii's ability to attract
and develop economic activities of benefit to Hawaii[.];
(9) Foster a broader public recognition and
understanding of the potential benefits of new, growth-oriented industry in
Hawaii[.];
(10) Encourage the development and implementation of
joint federal and state initiatives to attract federal programs and projects
that will support Hawaii's social, economic, physical, and environmental
objectives[.];
(11) Increase research and development of businesses
and services in the telecommunications and information industries[.];
and
(12) Foster the research and development of nonfossil fuel and energy efficient modes of transportation."