Report Title:
[…] (k) The basis of eligible property for depreciation or accelerated cost recovery system purposes for state income taxes shall be reduced by the amount of credit allowable and claimed. In the alternative, the taxpayer shall treat the amount of the credit allowable and claimed as a taxable income item for the taxable year in which it is properly recognized under the method of accounting used to compute taxable income."
SECTION 4. Section 269-123, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) The public benefits fee administrator's duties and responsibilities shall be established by the public utilities commission by rule or order, and may include:
(1) Identifying, developing, administering, promoting, implementing, and evaluating programs, methods, and technologies that support energy-efficiency and demand-side management programs;
(2) Encouraging the continuance or improvement of efficiencies made in the production, delivery, and use of energy-efficiency and demand-side management programs and services;
(3) Using the energy-efficiency expertise and capabilities that have developed or may develop in the State and consulting with state agency experts;
(4) Promoting program initiatives, incentives, and market strategies that address the needs of persons facing the most significant barriers to participation;
(5) Promoting coordinated program delivery, including coordination with electric public utilities regarding the delivery of low-income home energy assistance, other demand-side management or energy-efficiency programs, and any utility programs;
(6) Consideration of innovative approaches to
delivering demand-side management and energy-efficiency services, including
strategies to encourage third-party financing and customer contributions to the
cost of demand-side management and energy-efficiency services; [and]
(7) Conducting energy efficiency assessments to identify current energy use patterns in this State and areas of greatest potential for energy efficiency savings. The assessments shall include end use research regarding Hawaii's homes, businesses, and other utility customers.