Report Title:
[…] (H) Establishing building energy efficiency commissioning guidelines appropriate for building practices, including recommending enforcement mechanisms in this State by January 1, 2010;
(12) Establishing programs and information to educate financial institutions, mortgage brokers, and consumers on the economics of energy efficient properties, including savings over the life-cycle of the properties; and
(13) Processing variances from solar water heating installations required under chapter 196."
PART III
RENEWABLE ENERGY INCOME TAX CREDIT
SECTION 5. Section 235-12.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§235-12.5 Renewable energy
technologies; income tax credit. (a) When the requirements of subsection [(c)]
(d) are met, each individual or corporate taxpayer that files an
individual or corporate net income tax return for a taxable year may claim a
tax credit under this section against the Hawaii state individual or corporate
net income tax. The tax credit may be claimed for every eligible renewable
energy technology system that is installed and placed in service in the State
by a taxpayer during the taxable year. [This credit shall be available for
systems installed and placed in service in the State after June 30, 2003.]
The tax credit may be claimed as follows:
[(1) Solar thermal energy systems for:
(A) Single-family residential
property for which a building permit was issued prior to January 1, 2010:
thirty-five per cent of the actual cost or $2,250, whichever is less;
(B) Multi-family residential
property: thirty-five per cent of the actual cost or $350 per unit, whichever
is less; and
(C) Commercial property:
thirty-five per cent of the actual cost or $250,000, whichever is less;
(2) Wind-powered energy systems for:
(A) Single-family residential
property: twenty per cent of the actual cost or $1,500, whichever is less;
(B) Multi-family residential
property: twenty per cent of the actual cost or $200 per unit, whichever is
less; and
(C) Commercial property: twenty per
cent of the actual cost or $500,000, whichever is less; and
(3) Photovoltaic energy systems for:
(A) Single-family residential
property: thirty-five per cent of the actual cost or $5,000, whichever is
less;
(B) Multi-family residential
property: thirty-five per cent of the actual cost or $350 per unit, whichever
is less; and
(C) Commercial property:
thirty-five per cent of the actual cost or $500,000, whichever is less;]
(1) For each solar energy system: thirty-five per cent of the actual cost or the cap amount determined in subsection (b), whichever is less; or