Report Title:
[…] Transient Accommodations Tax Rate; Excess Revenue
Description:
Provides for an additional increase on the gross rental or gross rental proceeds derived from furnishing transient accommodations of 1% beginning on 7/1/09 to 6/30/10 and 2% beginning on 7/1/10; and requires the revenues collected shall be deposited into the general fund. Sunsets 6/30/15. (SB1111 CD1)
THE SENATE |
S.B. NO. |
1111 |
TWENTY-FIFTH LEGISLATURE, 2009 |
S.D. 1 |
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
H.D. 1 |
|
|
C.D. 1 |
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
RELATING TO TAXATION.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 237D-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§237D-2 Imposition and rates. (a) There is levied and shall be assessed and collected each month a tax of:
(1) Five per cent for the period beginning on January 1, 1987, to June 30, 1994;
(2) Six per cent for the period beginning July 1, 1994, to December 31, 1998; and
(3) 7.25 per cent for the period beginning on January 1, 1999, and thereafter;
on the gross rental or gross rental proceeds derived from furnishing transient accommodations.
(b) There is levied and shall be assessed and collected each month an additional:
(1) One per cent for the period beginning July 1, 2009, to June 30, 2010; and
(2) Two per cent for the period beginning July 1, 2010, to June 30, 2015;
on the gross rental or gross rental proceeds derived from furnishing transient accommodations. The rate levied and assessed under this subsection shall be additional to the rate levied and assessed under section 237D-2(a)(3).
[(b)] (c) Every operator shall
pay to the State the tax imposed by [subsection] subsections (a) and
(b) as provided in this chapter.
[(c)] (d) There is levied and
shall be assessed and collected each month, on the occupant of a resort
time share vacation unit, a transient accommodations tax of 7.25 per cent on
the fair market rental value.
[(d)] (e) Every plan manager
shall be liable for and pay to the State the transient accommodations tax imposed
by subsection [(c)] (d) as provided in this chapter. Every
resort time share vacation plan shall be represented by a plan manager who
shall be subject to this chapter."
SECTION 2. Section 237D-6.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows: