Report Title:
[…] Report Title:
Transient Accommodations Tax; Tourism Special Fund; Remittances
Description:
Increases the rate of the transient accommodations tax beginning on July 1, 2009, and requires the additional revenues collected from the increase to be deposited into the general fund.
THE SENATE |
S.B. NO. |
1111 |
TWENTY-FIFTH LEGISLATURE, 2009 |
|
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
relating to taxation.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 237D-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) There is levied and shall be assessed and collected each month a tax of:
(1) Five per cent for the period beginning on January 1, 1987, to June 30, 1994;
(2) Six per cent for the period beginning July 1,
1994, to December 31, 1998; [and]
(3) 7.25 per cent for the period beginning on January 1,
1999[,]; and [thereafter;]
(4) per cent for the period beginning on July 1, 2009, and thereafter;
on the gross rental or gross rental proceeds derived from furnishing transient accommodations."
SECTION 2. Section 237D-6.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) Revenues collected under this chapter shall be distributed as follows, with the excess revenues to be deposited into the general fund:
(1) No amount in excess of 17.3 per cent of