Report Title:
[…] fine not exceeding $10,000 or by imprisonment for a term not exceeding one
year, or both. Any person who violates or fails, omits, or neglects to obey,
observe, or comply with any rule, order, decision, demand, or requirement of
the commission under section [514A-2,] 514A-31 to 514A-49, 514A-61 to
514A-63, 514A-65, 514A-67, 514A-68, 514A‑70, 514A-83.5, 514A-84, 514A-85,
514A-95, 514A-95.1, 514A‑97, 514A-98, 514A-102 to [514A-106, 514A-132,
or 514A-134] 541A‑105, or 514B-72 shall be punished by a fine
not exceeding $10,000."
SECTION 8. Section 514A-95.1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Each condominium project or association of apartment owners having
[six or] more than five apartments shall:
(1) Secure a fidelity
bond in an amount equal to $500 multiplied by the number of apartments, to
cover all officers, directors, employees, and managing agents of the
association of apartment owners who handle, control, or have custody of the
funds of the association of apartment owners; provided that the amount of the
fidelity bond required by this paragraph shall not be less than $20,000 nor
greater than $100,000. The fidelity bond shall protect the association of
apartment owners against fraudulent or dishonest acts by persons, including any
managing agent, [handling] who have access to the funds of the
association of apartment owners. An association of apartment owners shall act
promptly and diligently to recover from the fidelity bond required by this
section. An association of apartment owners that is unable to obtain a
fidelity bond may seek approval for an exemption or a bond alternative from the
commission. The commission shall adopt rules establishing the conditions and
terms for which it may grant an exemption or a bond alternative, or permit
deductibles. Failure to obtain or maintain a fidelity bond in compliance with
this chapter and the rules adopted pursuant thereto, including failure to
provide current evidence of the fidelity bond coverage in a timely manner to
the commission, shall result in non-registration or the automatic termination
of the registration, unless an approved exemption or a bond alternative is
presently maintained. Current evidence of a fidelity bond includes a
certification statement from an insurance company registered with the
department of commerce and consumer affairs certifying that the bond is in
effect and meets the requirement of this section and the rules adopted by the
commission;
(2) Register with the
commission through approval of a completed registration application, payment of
fees, and submission of any [other] additional information set forth by
the commission.