Report Title:
[…] Effective 7/1/2050. (SD1)
THE SENATE |
S.B. NO. |
1086 |
TWENTY-FIFTH LEGISLATURE, 2009 |
S.D. 1 |
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
RELATING TO PET ANIMALS.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 586-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by adding a new definition to be appropriately inserted and to read as follows:
""Pet animal" shall have the same meaning as in section 710-1100."
SECTION 2. Section 586-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsection (a) to read:
"(a) Upon petition to a family court judge, an ex parte temporary restraining order may be granted without notice to restrain either or both parties from contacting, threatening, or physically abusing each other, notwithstanding that a complaint for annulment, divorce, or separation has not been filed. The order may be granted to any person who, at the time the order is granted, is a family or household member as defined in section 586-1 or who filed a petition on behalf of a family or household member. The order shall enjoin the respondent or person to be restrained from performing any combination of the following acts:
(1) Contacting, threatening, or physically abusing the protected party;
(2) Contacting, threatening, or physically abusing any person residing at the protected party's residence; or
(3) Entering or visiting the protected party's residence.
The ex parte temporary restraining order may grant exclusive care of a pet animal to a party to enjoin the respondent or person to be restrained from visiting, taking, concealing, threatening, physically abusing, or otherwise disposing of any pet animal whose exclusive care has been granted to the protected party."
2. By amending subsection (c) to read:
"(c) The family court judge may issue the
ex parte temporary restraining order orally, if the person being restrained is
present in court.