Report Title:
[…] Report Title:
Meetings of public agencies
Description:
Requires notice of state-board meetings to be posted on the central State of Hawaii Internet website. Eliminates the requirement that notice of state-board meetings be filed in the Office of the Lieutenant Governor.
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
H.B. NO. |
999 |
TWENTY-FIFTH LEGISLATURE, 2009 |
|
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
relating to meetings of public agencies.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 92-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) to (c) to read as follows:
"(a) The board shall give written public notice of any
regular, special, emergency, or rescheduled meeting, or any executive
meeting when anticipated in advance. The notice shall include an agenda [which]
that lists all of the items to be considered at the forthcoming meeting[,];
the date, time, and place of the meeting[,]; and in the case of
an executive meeting, the purpose shall be stated.
(b)
[The] At least six calendar days before the meeting, the board
shall file the notice in the [office of the lieutenant governor or the
appropriate county clerk's office, and in the] board's office for public
inspection, [at least six calendar days before the meeting. The notice
shall also be posted] and shall also post the notice at the site of
the meeting whenever feasible. At least six calendar days before the
meeting, a state board shall also file
the notice by electronic posting on the state calendar maintained on the
designated central State of Hawaii Internet website, and a county board shall file
the notice in the appropriate county clerk's office. In the event that a state
board is unable to file the notice on the state calendar because of an
interruption in service that prevents access to the state calendar, the board
shall file the notice in the office of information practices. The office of
information practices shall then post the notice on the state calendar as soon
as service is restored.
(c)
If the [written public] notice is filed [in the office of the
lieutenant governor or] on the state calendar or in the appropriate
county clerk's office less than six calendar days before the meeting, the [lieutenant
governor] the state board's notice shall be rejected or the appropriate county
clerk shall immediately notify the chairperson of the board, or the
director of the department within which the board is established or placed, of
the tardy filing of the meeting notice.