Report Title:
[…] Description:
Increases the maximum amount of the special assessment for delinquent monthly common assessments that can be charged against a person who purchases a condominium unit. Expands limitations on association liability for elderly unit owners or residents aging in place to include disabled persons. (HB876 CD1)
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
H.B. NO. |
876 |
TWENTY-FIFTH LEGISLATURE, 2009 |
H.D. 1 |
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
S.D. 2 |
|
|
C.D. 1 |
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
RELATING TO CONDOMINIUMS.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
PART I
SECTION 1. Section 514A-90, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (h) to read as follows:
"(h) The amount of the special assessment
assessed under subsection (g) shall not exceed the total amount of unpaid
regular monthly common assessments that were assessed during the six months
immediately preceding the completion of the judicial or nonjudicial power of
sale foreclosure. In no event shall the amount of the special assessment
exceed the sum of [$1,800.] $3,600."
SECTION 2. Section 514B-146, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (h) to read as follows:
"(h)
The amount of the special assessment assessed under subsection (g) shall not