Report Title:
[…] Requires that the State Health Planning and Development Agency determine the need for new health services proposed to be offered within the state and assess existing health care services and facilities to determine whether there are redundant, excessive, or inappropriate services or facilities and make public findings of any that are found to be so.
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
H.B. NO. |
695 |
TWENTY-FIFTH LEGISLATURE, 2009 |
|
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
RELATING TO HEALTH CARE SERVICES.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 323D-12, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§323D-12 Health planning and development functions; state agency. (a) The state agency shall:
(1) Have as a principal function the responsibility
for promoting accessibility for all the people of the [State] state
to quality health care services at reasonable cost. The state agency shall conduct
such studies and investigations as may be necessary as to the causes of health
care costs including inflation. The state agency may contract for services to
implement this paragraph. The certificate of need program mandated under part V
shall serve this function. The state agency shall promote the sharing of
facilities or services by health care providers whenever possible to achieve
economies and shall restrict unusual or unusually costly services to individual
facilities or providers where appropriate;
(2) Serve as staff to and provide technical assistance and advice to the statewide council and the subarea councils in the preparation, review, and revision of the state health services and facilities plan;
(3) Conduct the health planning activities of the
State in coordination with the subarea councils, implement the state health
services and facilities plan, and determine the statewide health needs of the [State]
state after consulting with the statewide council; [and]
(4) Administer the state certificate of need program
pursuant to part V[.];
(5) Determine the need for new health services proposed to be offered within the state and assess existing health care services and facilities to determine whether there are redundant, excessive, or inappropriate services or facilities and make public findings of any that are found to be so. The state agency shall weigh the costs of the health care services or facilities against the benefits the services or facilities provide and there shall be a negative presumption against marginal services.
(b) The state agency may:
(1) Prepare such reports and recommendations on
Hawaii's health care costs and public or private efforts to reduce or control
costs and health care quality as it deems necessary. The report may include[,]