Report Title:
[…] Report Title:

Environmental Assessments; State and County Lands

 

Description:

Excludes the installation and development of infrastructure and utilities within a public right-of-way or highway as the use of state or county lands for purposes of requiring an environmental assessment.

 


HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

H.B. NO.

640

TWENTY-FIFTH LEGISLATURE, 2009

 

STATE OF HAWAII

 

 

 

 

 

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT


 

 

relating to environmental impact statements.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


     SECTION 1.  Section 343-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Except as otherwise provided, an environmental assessment shall be required for actions that:

     (1)  Propose the use of state or county lands or the use of state or county funds, other than funds to be used for feasibility or planning studies for possible future programs or projects that the agency has not approved, adopted, or funded, or funds to be used for the acquisition of unimproved real property; provided that [the]:

         (A)  The agency shall consider environmental factors and available alternatives in its feasibility or planning studies; [provided further that an]

         (B)  An environmental assessment for proposed uses under section [[]205-2(d)(10)[]] or [[]205-4.5(a)(13)[]] shall only be required pursuant to section 205-5(b); and

         (C)  The installation, improvement, renovation, construction, or development of any infrastructure, including but not limited to waterlines and water facilities, wastewater lines and wastewater facilities, drainage facilities, electrical, communication, or cable television utilities, and highway or roadway improvements, within any public right-of-way or highway shall not be deemed to be the use of state or county lands for the purposes of this section;

     (2)  Propose any use within any land classified as a conservation district by the state land use commission under chapter 205;

     (3)  Propose any use within a shoreline area as defined in section 205A-41;

     (4)  Propose any use within any historic site as designated in the National Register or Hawaii Register, as provided for in the Historic Preservation Act of 1966, Public Law 89-665, or chapter 6E;

     (5)  Propose any use within the Waikiki area of Oahu, the boundaries of which are delineated in the land use ordinance as amended, establishing the "Waikiki Special District";