Report Title:
[…] SECTION 2.  Chapter 237, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by adding a new section to be appropriately designated and to read as follows:

     "§237-    Moratorium on licenses.  No person who is required to obtain a license under section 237-9 and has not obtained such a license shall be subject to the penalties imposed under section 237-9 or 237-46; provided that the person applies for and obtains a license between the effective date of this Act and December 31, 2009."

     SECTION 3.  Section 237-9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsection (a) to read:

     "(a)  Except as provided in this section, any person who has a gross income or gross proceeds of sales or value of products upon which a privilege tax is imposed by this chapter, as a condition precedent to engaging or continuing in such business, shall in writing apply for and obtain from the department of taxation, upon a one-time payment of the sum of $20, a license to engage in and to conduct such business, upon condition that the person shall pay the taxes accruing to the State under this chapter, and the person shall thereby be duly licensed to engage in and conduct the business.  Any person licensed or holding a license under this chapter before January 1, 1990, shall pay a one-time license renewal fee of $20 on or before January 31, 1990, as a condition precedent to engaging or continuing in business.  The license shall not be transferable and shall be valid only for the person in whose name it is issued and for the transaction of business at the place designated therein.  The license may be inspected and examined, and shall at all times be conspicuously displayed at the place for which it is issued.  Any person who fails to apply for and obtain a license as a condition precedent to engaging or continuing to engage in a business for which a privilege tax is imposed by this chapter shall be fined $50 for the first offense and $100 for each succeeding offense, in addition to any other penalties imposed by law."

     2.  By amending subsection (c) to read: