Report Title:
[…] In many instances, the buildings, although old, have no historic significance.

     The legislature believes that this Act deserves expedited enactment to ease the burden on persons impeded from performing work on their buildings.

     During the remainder of the 2009 regular session, the legislature intends to formulate separate legislation to achieve a similar purpose as Act 228, but with more reasonable and practical application.

     SECTION 2.  Section 6E-8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Before any agency or officer of the State or its political subdivisions commences any project which may affect historic property, aviation artifact, or a burial site, the agency or officer shall advise the department and allow the department an opportunity for review of the effect of the proposed project on historic properties, aviation artifacts, or burial sites, consistent with section 6E-43, especially those listed on the Hawaii register of historic places.  The proposed project shall not be commenced, or in the event it has already begun, continued, until the department shall have given its written concurrence.