Report Title:
[…] units. Any person violating this subsection shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.
(f)] (e) Any person violating
subsection (a), (c), or (d) shall be subject to the following for shipments of
fireworks or articles pyrotechnic of:
(1) Twenty-five pounds or less gross weight shall be a petty misdemeanor;
(2) Over twenty-five pounds to three hundred pounds gross weight shall be a misdemeanor;
(3) Over three hundred pounds to ten thousand pounds gross weight shall be a class C felony; and
(4) More than ten thousand pounds gross weight shall be a class B felony."
SECTION 8. Section 132D-9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§132D-9 Application for permit.
The permit required under section 132D-10 or 132D-16 shall be issued by the
county or its authorized designees and be nontransferable. The county or its
authorized designees shall issue all permits for which complete applications
have been submitted and which contain only correct information. The permit
shall specify the date of issuance or effect and the date of expiration but in
no case for a period to exceed one year. [The permit for the purchase of
consumer fireworks for the purposes of section 132D-3 shall not allow purchase
for more than one event as set forth in section 132D-3]. The application
shall be made on a form setting forth the dates for which the permit shall be
valid, the location where the permitted activity is to occur, and the name of
the proprietor or, if a partnership, the name of the partnership and the names
of all partners or, if a corporation, the name of the corporation and the names
of its officers. The permit application may be denied if the proposed use of
fireworks or articles pyrotechnic presents a substantial inconvenience to the
public or presents an unreasonable fire or safety hazard. Any permit issued
pursuant to this chapter shall be prominently displayed in public view at the
site."
SECTION 9. Section 132D-10, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§132D-10 Permits. A permit shall
be required for the purchase and use of[:
(1) Any consumer fireworks commonly known
as firecrackers upon payment of a fee of $25;
(2) Any] any aerial devices,