Report Title:
[…] (a) House arrest, or curfew using electronic monitoring and surveillance, or both;
(b) Drug court programs for defendants with assessed alcohol or drug abuse problems, or both;
(c) Therapeutic residential and nonresidential
programs[;], including secure drug treatment facilities;
(d) A program of regimental discipline pursuant to section 706-605.5; and
(e) Similar programs created and designated as alternative programs by the legislature or the administrative director of the courts for qualified defendants who do not pose significant risks to the community."
SECTION 3. Section 706-622.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (2) to read as follows:
"(2) A person eligible under subsection
(1) may be sentenced to probation to undergo and complete a substance abuse
treatment program if the court determines that the person can benefit from
substance abuse treatment and, notwithstanding that the person would be subject
to sentencing as a repeat offender under section 706-606.5, the person should
not be incarcerated in order to protect the public. If the person fails to
complete the substance abuse treatment program and the court determines that
the person cannot benefit from any other suitable substance abuse treatment
program, the person shall be subject to sentencing under the applicable section
under this part. As a condition of probation under this subsection, the court
may direct the person to undergo and complete substance abuse treatment under
the supervision of the drug court if the person has a history of relapse in
treatment programs. The court may require other terms and conditions of
probation, including requiring that the person contribute to the cost of the
substance abuse treatment program [and], comply with deadlines
for entering into the substance abuse treatment program[.], and reside
in a secure drug treatment facility."
SECTION 4. Section 706-622.9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (2) to read as follows:
"(2) A person eligible under subsection
(1) may be sentenced to probation to undergo and complete a substance abuse