Report Title:
[…] under this part. As a condition of probation under this subsection, the court
may direct the person to undergo and complete substance abuse treatment under
the supervision of the drug court if the person has a history of relapse in
treatment programs. The court may require other terms and conditions of
probation, including requiring that the person contribute to the cost of the
substance abuse treatment program [and], comply with deadlines
for entering into the substance abuse treatment program[.], and reside
in a secure drug treatment facility."
SECTION 4. Section 706-622.9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (2) to read as follows:
"(2) A person eligible under subsection
(1) may be sentenced to probation to undergo and complete a substance abuse
treatment program if the court determines that the person can benefit from
substance abuse treatment and, notwithstanding that the person would be subject
to sentencing as a repeat offender under section 706-606.5, the person should
not be incarcerated to protect the public. If the person fails to complete the
substance abuse treatment program and the court determines that the person
cannot benefit from any other suitable substance abuse treatment program, the
person shall be sentenced as provided in this part. As a condition of
probation under this subsection, the court may direct the person to undergo and
complete substance abuse treatment under the supervision of the drug court if
the person has a history or relapse in treatment programs. The court may
require other terms and conditions of probation, including requiring that the
person contribute to the cost of the substance abuse treatment program [and],
comply with deadlines for entering into the substance abuse treatment program[.],
and reside in a secure drug treatment facility."
SECTION 5. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.
SECTION 6. This Act shall take effect on January 1, 2046.