Report Title:
[…] County Surcharge on State Tax
Description:
Repeals deadline for counties electing to establish a county surcharge on state tax to pass an ordinance to enact the surcharge. Allows counties under 500,000 population to use proceeds without restriction. Ceases state deduction of 10% for costs if counties of Kauai, Maui, and Hawaii all adopt ordinances.
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
H.B. NO. |
342 |
TWENTY-FIFTH LEGISLATURE, 2009 |
|
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
relating to county surcharge on state tax.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 46-16.8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsection (a) to read:
"(a) Each county may establish a
surcharge on state tax at the rates enumerated in sections 237-8.6 and
238-2.6. A county electing to establish this surcharge shall do so by
ordinance[;] without limitation as to the date on which the ordinance
is adopted; provided that:
(1) No ordinance shall be adopted until the county has conducted a public hearing on the proposed ordinance; and
[(2) The ordinance shall be adopted prior to
December 31, 2005; and
(3)] (2) No county surcharge on state
tax that may be authorized under this section shall be levied prior to January
1, 2007.
Notice of the public hearing required under paragraph (1) shall be published in a newspaper of general circulation within the county at least twice within a period of thirty days immediately preceding the date of the hearing."
2. By amending subsection (d) to read:
"(d) Each county with a population equal
to or less than five hundred thousand that adopts a county surcharge on state
tax ordinance pursuant to subsection (a) shall deposit the proceeds to the