Report Title:
[…] Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 with respect to paragraph (1).]
any purposes determined by each respective county without restriction; provided that the director of finance shall cease deducting ten per cent of the gross proceeds of a respective county's surcharge on state tax to reimburse the State for the costs of assessment, collection, and disposition of the county surcharge on state tax immediately subsequent to the certification by the attorney general to the effect that all of the counties under this subsection have, in fact, adopted an ordinance."
SECTION 2. Section 248-2.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:
"(a) If adopted by county ordinance, all
county surcharges on state tax collected by the director of taxation shall be
paid into the state treasury quarterly, within ten working days after
collection, and shall be placed by the director of finance in special
accounts. Out of the revenues generated by county surcharges on state tax paid
into each respective state treasury special account, the director of finance
shall deduct ten per cent of the gross proceeds of a respective county's
surcharge on state tax to reimburse the State for the costs of assessment,
collection, and disposition of the county surcharge on state tax incurred by
the State[.]; provided that if all counties with a population equal
to or less than five hundred thousand adopt ordinances pursuant to section 46‑16.8(d),
and upon a certification by the attorney general to the effect that all
of the counties under section 46‑16.8(d) have, in fact, adopted ordinances,
the director of finance shall immediately cease deducting the ten per cent for
costs of assessment, collection, and disposition. Amounts retained shall
be general fund realizations of the State.
(b) [The] Subject to subsection (a),
the amounts deducted for costs of assessment, collection, and disposition
of county surcharges on state tax shall be withheld from payment to the
counties by the State out of the county surcharges on state tax collected for
the current calendar year."
SECTION 3. Act 247, Session Laws of Hawaii 2005, is amended by amending section 9 to read as follows:
"SECTION 9. This Act shall take effect
upon its approval; provided that[:
(1) If none of the counties of the State
adopt an ordinance to levy a county surcharge on state tax by December 31,