Report Title:
[…] reasonably available technological assistance[,] or because of
another physical, mental, or health impairment, or because the individual
is missing, detained, or unable to return to the United States; and
(B) By a preponderance of evidence, the individual has property that will be wasted or dissipated unless management is provided or money is needed for the support, care, education, health, and welfare of the individual or of individuals who are entitled to the individual's support and that protection is necessary or desirable to obtain or provide money."
SECTION 2. Section 560:5-403, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) The petition under subsection (a) shall set forth the petitioner's name, residence, current address if different, relationship to the respondent, and interest in the appointment or other protective order, and, to the extent known, state or contain the following with respect to the respondent and the relief requested:
(1) The respondent's name, age, principal residence, current street address, and, if different, the address of the dwelling where it is proposed that the respondent will reside if the appointment is made;
(2) If the petition alleges impairment in the
respondent's ability to receive and evaluate information[,] or
alleges another physical, mental, or health impairment, a brief description
of the nature and extent of the respondent's alleged impairment;
(3) If the petition alleges that the respondent is missing, detained, or unable to return to the United States, a statement of the relevant circumstances, including the time and nature of the disappearance or detention and a description of any search or inquiry concerning the respondent's whereabouts;
(4) The name and address of the respondent's:
(A) Spouse or reciprocal beneficiary or, if the respondent has none, an adult with whom the respondent has resided for more than six months before the filing of the petition; and
(B) Adult children or, if the respondent has none, the respondent's parents and adult siblings or, if the respondent has none, at least one of the adults nearest in kinship to the respondent who can be found with reasonable efforts;
(5) The name and address of the person responsible for care or custody of the respondent;
(6) The name and address of any legal representative of the respondent;
(7) A general statement of the respondent's property with an estimate of its value, including any insurance or pension, and the source and amount of other anticipated income or receipts;
(8) The reason why a conservatorship or other protective order is in the best interest of the respondent; and
(9) A proposed itemized budget of income and expenditures."