Report Title:
[…] Report Title:
Protective Proceedings
Description:
Modifies requirements related to the basis for court appointment of a conservator. (HB293 HD1)
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
H.B. NO. |
293 |
TWENTY-FIFTH LEGISLATURE, 2009 |
H.D. 1 |
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
RELATING TO PROTECTIVE PROCEEDINGS.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 560:5-401, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§560:5-401 Protective proceeding. Upon petition and after notice and hearing, the court may appoint a limited or unlimited conservator or make any other protective order provided in this part in relation to the estate and affairs of:
(1) A minor, if the court determines that:
(A) The minor owns money or property requiring management or protection that cannot otherwise be provided;
(B) The minor has, or may have, business affairs that may be put at risk or prevented because of the minor's age; or
(C) Money is needed for support and education and that protection is necessary or desirable to obtain or provide money; or
(2) Any individual, including a minor, if the court determines that, for reasons other than age:
(A) By clear and convincing evidence, the
individual is unable to manage property and business affairs effectively
because of an impairment in the ability to receive and evaluate information or
to make or communicate decisions, even with the use of appropriate and
reasonably available technological assistance[,] or because of
another physical, mental, or health impairment, or because the individual
is missing, detained, or unable to return to the United States; and
(B) By a preponderance of evidence, the individual has property that will be wasted or dissipated unless management is provided or money is needed for the support, care, education, health, and welfare of the individual or of individuals who are entitled to the individual's support and that protection is necessary or desirable to obtain or provide money."
SECTION 2. Section 560:5-403, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows: