Report Title:
[…] Investment earnings credited to the assets of the fund shall become a part of the assets of the fund.  Any balance remaining in the fund at the end of any fiscal year shall be carried forward in the fund for the next fiscal year."

     SECTION 2.  Section 247-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§247-7  Disposition of taxes.  All taxes collected under this chapter shall be paid into the state treasury to the credit of the general fund of the State, to be used and expended for the purposes for which the general fund was created and exists by law; provided that of the taxes collected each fiscal year:

     (1)  Ten per cent shall be paid into the land conservation fund established pursuant to section 173A-5;

     (2)  Thirty per cent shall be paid into the rental housing trust fund established by section 201H-202; and

     (3)  Twenty-five per cent shall be paid into the natural area reserve fund established by section 195-9; provided that the funds paid into the natural area reserve fund shall be annually disbursed by the department of land and natural resources [in the following priority: