Report Title:
[…] The amount of the credit shall equal the amount the insurer contributes in cash to a state program that:

     (1)  Provides or pays for the increase or education of the medical workforce or health workforce or provision of health care to low-income individuals or families; and

     (2)  Has been approved by the insurance commissioner.

The credit shall not be refundable."

     SECTION 3.  Section 431:7-202, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

   "(a)   (1)  Each authorized insurer, except with respect to all life insurance contracts, ocean marine insurance contracts, and real property title insurance contracts, shall pay to the director of finance through the commissioner a tax [of 4.265 per cent] at the pertinent rate prescribed in this paragraph on the gross premiums written from all risks or property resident, situated, or located within this [State] state, during the year ending on the preceding December 31, less return premiums (but not including dividends paid or credited to policyholders), and less any reinsurance accepted (the tax upon such business being payable by the direct writing insurer).  For the purpose of this part, "authorized insurer" includes a mutual benefit society and health maintenance organization that offers a health care insurance plan subject to chapter 432 or 432D, as applicable.