Report Title:
[…] Nothing in this section shall be deemed to exempt the association or society from liability to withhold the taxes payable by its employees and to pay the same to the proper collection officers, and to keep such records, and make such returns and reports, as may be required in the case of other corporations, associations or societies similarly exempted from such taxes."

     SECTION 6.  Section 432D-19, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:

     "(d)  Article 2, article 7, part II, article 13, and article 14G of chapter 431, and the power there granted to the commissioner, shall apply to health maintenance organizations, so long as the application in any particular case is in compliance with and is not preempted by applicable federal statutes and regulations."

     SECTION 7.  This Act shall expressly apply to mutual benefit societies.  This section is intended to fulfill the requirement of section 432:1-101, Hawaii Revised Statutes, regarding the applicability of any law enacted after July 1, 1988, to mutual benefit societies.