Report Title:
[…] Report Title:
Income Tax Credit; Food; General Excise Tax
Description:
Changes the eligibility for the low-income refundable food and excise tax credit by requiring taxpayers to be eligible for state public assistance and repeals the tax credit on 12/31/2015.
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
H.B. NO. |
1745 |
TWENTY-FIFTH LEGISLATURE, 2009 |
|
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
relating to low-income refundable tax credit.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 235-55.85, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsection (a) to read:
"(a) [Each] Except as provided
in subsection (d), resident individual taxpayer, who files an individual
income tax return for a taxable year, and who is not claimed or is not
otherwise eligible to be claimed as a dependent by another taxpayer for federal
or Hawaii state individual income tax purposes, may claim a refundable
food/excise tax credit against the resident taxpayer's individual income tax
liability for the taxable year for which the individual income tax return is
being filed; provided that a resident individual who has no income or no income
taxable under this chapter and who is not claimed or is not otherwise eligible
to be claimed as a dependent by a taxpayer for federal or Hawaii state
individual income tax purposes may claim this credit."
2. By amending subsection (d) to read:
"(d) The tax credit under this section shall not be available to:
(1) Any person who has been convicted of a felony and who has been committed to prison and has been physically confined for the full taxable year;