Report Title:
[…] or a part of a rental agreement, whereby the lessor agrees, for a charge, to
waive any or all claims against the lessee for any damages to the rental motor
vehicle during the term of the rental agreement."
SECTION 2. Section 437D-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§437D-4[]]
Rental agreements; delivery to director. No lessor shall offer a rental
agreement or [collision] damage waiver unless a specimen of the rental
agreement or [collision] damage waiver is delivered to the director
prior to its use."
SECTION 3. Section 437D-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§437D-5[]]
Rental agreements; [collision] damage waivers. (a)
Each rental agreement [which] that contains a [collision]
damage waiver shall disclose, at a minimum, in plain language and in at least
ten-point boldface type, the following information:
(1) That the [collision] damage waiver is
optional;
(2) That the [collision] damage waiver entails
an additional charge;
(3) The actual charge per day for the [collision]
damage waiver;
(4) All restrictions, conditions, and provisions in
or endorsed on the [collision] damage waiver;
(5) That the lessee may already be sufficiently covered and should examine the lessee's personal automobile insurance policy to determine whether it provides coverage for collision damage and the amount of the deductible;
(6) That by entering into the rental agreement, the lessee may be liable for damage to the rental motor vehicle resulting from a collision; and
(7) The acknowledgment described in section 437D-11.
(b) The rental agreement shall not contain an
unreasonable restriction, condition, or provision in or endorsed on a [collision]
damage waiver. The [collision] damage waiver shall not exclude damages
caused by ordinary negligence on the part of the lessee."
SECTION 4. Section 437D-5.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§437D-5.5[]]
Offers or sales of collision insurance by lessors or limited line motor vehicle
rental company producers. (a) The provisions in this chapter relating to