Report Title:
[…] (B)  Is a person whose spouse or a household member does not own a majority interest in fee simple or leasehold lands suitable for dwelling purposes, or a majority interest in lands under any trust agreement or other fiduciary arrangement in which another person holds the legal title to the land, except when husband and wife are living apart under a decree of separation from bed and board issued by the family court pursuant to section 580‑71.], as defined in section 201H-32."

     SECTION 4.  Section 201H-49, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Real property purchased under this chapter shall be occupied by the purchaser at all times [during the ten-year restriction period set forth in section 201H-47,] while owned by the purchaser, except in hardship circumstances where the inability to reside on the property arises out of unforeseeable job or military transfer, a temporary educational sabbatical, serious illness of the person, or in other hardship circumstances as determined by the corporation on a case-by-case basis.

     [The corporation may waive the owner-occupancy requirement for a total of not more than ten years after the purchase of the dwelling, during which time the dwelling unit may be rented or leased.  Waivers may be granted only to qualified residents who have paid resident state income taxes during all years in which they occupied the dwelling, who continue to pay resident state income taxes during the waiver period, and whose inability to reside on the property does not stem from a natural disaster.  The ten-year owner-occupancy requirement shall be extended by one month for every month or fraction thereof that the owner-occupancy requirement is waived.

     The corporation shall adopt rules under chapter 91 to implement the letter and spirit of this subsection and to prescribe necessary terms and conditions.  The rules shall include:

     (1)  Application and approval procedures for the waivers;

     (2)  Exceptions authorized by this subsection;

     (3)  The amounts of rents that may be charged by persons allowed to rent or lease a dwelling unit; and

     (4)  Schedules of fees needed to cover administrative expenses and attorneys' fees.

     No qualified resident who fails to reoccupy a dwelling unit after any waiver period shall receive more than the maximum to which the person would be entitled under section 201H-47.  Any person who disagrees with the corporation's determination under this section shall be entitled to a contested case proceeding under chapter 91.]

     (b)  From time to time the corporation may submit a verification of owner-occupancy form to the purchaser.