Report Title:
[…] Report Title:
Temporary Restraining Order; Household Animals
Description:
Authorizes family court to authorize the issuance of a temporary restraining order in certain circumstances involving an animal identified to the court as belonging to a household. Effective 1/1/10. (HB1512 CD1)
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
H.B. NO. |
1512 |
TWENTY-FIFTH LEGISLATURE, 2009 |
H.D. 1 |
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
S.D. 1 |
|
|
C.D. 1 |
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
RELATING TO TEMPORARY RESTRAINING ORDERS.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 586-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsection (a) to read:
"(a) Upon petition to a family court judge, an ex parte temporary restraining order may be granted without notice to restrain either or both parties from contacting, threatening, or physically abusing each other, notwithstanding that a complaint for annulment, divorce, or separation has not been filed. The order may be granted to any person who, at the time the order is granted, is a family or household member as defined in section 586-1 or who filed a petition on behalf of a family or household member. The order shall enjoin the respondent or person to be restrained from performing any combination of the following acts:
(1) Contacting, threatening, or physically abusing the protected party;
(2) Contacting, threatening, or physically abusing any person residing at the protected party's residence; or
(3) Entering or visiting the protected party's residence.
The ex parte temporary restraining order may also enjoin or restrain both of the parties from taking, concealing, removing, threatening, physically abusing, or otherwise disposing of any animal identified to the court as belonging to a household, until further order of the court."
2. By amending subsection (c) to read:
"(c) The family court judge may issue the
ex parte temporary restraining order orally, if the person being restrained is
present in court. The order shall state that there is probable cause to believe