Report Title:
[…] At the same time, Hawaii conforms to the relevant section of the Internal Revenue Code that allows, for the purposes of state income tax, the deduction of wagering losses against wagering income. Allowing this deduction for state income tax purposes, in effect, subsidizes the other forty-eight states that do allow gambling.
Accordingly, the purpose of this Act is to generate additional general funds to ensure the delivery of critical services statewide by repealing the deduction of wagering losses for the purposes of the Hawaii state income tax.
SECTION 2. Section 235-2.4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:
"(e) Section 165 (with respect to losses)
of the Internal Revenue Code shall be operative for purposes of this chapter[.],
except that section 165(d) (with respect to wagering losses) shall not be
operative for the purposes of this chapter. Section 165 as operative for
this chapter shall also apply to losses sustained from the sale of stocks or
other interests issued through the exercise of the stock options or warrants
granted by a qualified high technology business as defined in section 235-7.3."
SECTION 3. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.
SECTION 4. This Act shall take effect upon its approval and shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 2009.
INTRODUCED BY: |
_____________________________ |
|
|