Report Title:
[…] Requires an an itemized list of fringe benefit costs paid for each employee by the general contractor or subcontractor to laborers and mechanics on public works projects. (HB1479 HD1)
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
H.B. NO. |
1479 |
TWENTY-FIFTH LEGISLATURE, 2009 |
H.D. 1 |
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
RELATING TO LABOR.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 104-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:
"(a) Every [such] contract subject
to this chapter and the specifications for [such contract] these
contracts shall contain a provision that a certified copy of all payrolls and
a certified copy of all fringe benefits shall be submitted weekly to the
governmental contracting agency for review. The fringe benefits shall be
reported on a form supplied by the department. The general contractor
shall be responsible for the submission of certified copies of the payrolls and
fringe benefits of all subcontractors. The certification shall affirm that
the payrolls and fringe benefits are correct and complete, that the wage
rates contained therein are not less than the applicable rates contained in the
wage determination decision of the director of labor and industrial relations
attached to the contract, and that the classifications set forth for each
laborer or mechanic conform with the work the laborer or mechanic performed.
Any certification discrepancy found by the contracting agency shall be reported
to the general contractor and the director to effect compliance.
(b) Payroll records for all laborers and mechanics working at the site of the work shall be maintained by the general contractor and the general contractor's subcontractors, if any, during the course of the work and preserved for a period of three years thereafter. The records shall contain the name of each employee, the employee's correct classification, rate of pay, an itemized list of fringe benefit costs paid for each employee by the general contractor or subcontractor, daily and weekly number of hours worked, deductions made and actual wages paid."
SECTION 2. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.
SECTION 3. This Act shall take effect July 1, 2009.