Report Title:
[…] energy savings shall not include customer-sited grid‑connected
photovoltaic systems.
"Renewable energy" means energy
generated or produced [utilizing] using the following sources:
(1) Wind;
(2) The sun;
(3) Falling water;
(4) Biogas, including landfill and sewage-based digester gas;
(5) Geothermal;
(6) Ocean water, currents and waves[;],
including ocean thermal energy conversion;
(7) Biomass, including biomass crops, agricultural
and animal residues and wastes, and [municipal] solid waste;
(8) Biofuels; and
(9) Hydrogen produced from renewable energy sources."
SECTION 3. Section 269-92, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:
"(a) Each electric utility company that
sells electricity for consumption in the [State] state shall
establish a renewable portfolio standard of:
(1) Ten per cent of its net electricity sales by December 31, 2010;
(2) Fifteen per cent of its net electricity sales by
December 31, 2015; [and]
(3) [Twenty] Twenty-five per cent of
its net electricity sales by December 31, 2020[.]; and
(4) Forty per cent of its net electricity sales by December 31, 2030.
(b) The public utilities commission may
establish standards for each utility that prescribe what portion of the
renewable portfolio standards shall be met by specific types of renewable [electrical]
energy resources; provided that:
(1) [At] Prior to January 1, 2015, at least
fifty per cent of the renewable portfolio standards shall be met by electrical
energy generated using renewable energy as the source[;], and
after December 31, 2014, the entire renewable portfolio standard shall be met
by electrical generation from renewable energy sources;
(2) Beginning January 1, 2015, electrical energy savings shall not count toward renewable energy portfolio standards;
[(2)] (3) Where electrical energy is generated or displaced
by a combination of renewable and nonrenewable means, the proportion
attributable to the renewable means shall be credited as renewable energy; [and]
[(3)] (4) Where fossil and
renewable fuels are co-fired in the same generating unit, the unit shall be
considered to generate renewable electrical energy (electricity) in direct
proportion to the percentage of the total heat value represented by the heat input value of the renewable fuels[.];
and