Report Title:
[…] benefits fee administrator shall make public:
(1) All applications for a variance within seven days after receipt of the variance application; and
(2) The disposition of all applications for a variance within seven days of the determination on the variance application.
[(c)] (d) Nothing in this
section shall preclude any county from establishing procedures and standards
required to implement this section.
[(d)] (e) Nothing in this
section shall preclude participation in any utility demand-side management
program or public benefits [fund] fee under part VII of chapter
269."
SECTION 14. Section 235-12.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§235-12.5 Renewable energy technologies;
income tax credit. (a) When the requirements of subsection [(c)] (d)
are met, each individual or corporate taxpayer that files an individual or
corporate net income tax return for a taxable year may claim a tax credit under
this section against the Hawaii state individual or corporate net income tax.
The tax credit may be claimed for every eligible renewable energy technology
system that is installed and placed in service in the State by a taxpayer
during the taxable year. [This credit shall be available for systems
installed and placed in service in the State after June 30, 2003.] The tax
credit may be claimed as follows:
[(1) Solar thermal energy systems for:
(A) Single-family residential
property for which a building permit was issued prior to January 1, 2010:
thirty-five per cent of the actual cost or $2,250, whichever is less;
(B) Multi-family residential
property: thirty-five per cent of the actual cost or $350 per unit, whichever
is less; and
(C) Commercial property:
thirty-five per cent of the actual cost or $250,000, whichever is less;
(2) Wind-powered energy systems for:
(A) Single-family residential
property: twenty per cent of the actual cost or $1,500, whichever is less;
(B) Multi-family residential
property: twenty per cent of the actual cost or $200 per unit, whichever is
less; and
(C) Commercial property: twenty per
cent of the actual cost or $500,000, whichever is less; and
(3) Photovoltaic energy systems for:
(A) Single-family residential
property: thirty-five per cent of the actual cost or $5,000, whichever is
less;
(B) Multi-family residential
property: thirty-five per cent of the actual cost or $350 per unit, whichever
is less; and
(C) Commercial property:
thirty-five per cent of the actual cost or $500,000, whichever is less;]
(1) For each solar energy system: thirty-five per cent of the actual cost or the cap amount determined in subsection (b), whichever is less; or