Report Title:
[…] "Renewable energy" means energy generated or produced [utilizing] using the following sources:

     (1)  Wind;

     (2)  The sun;

     (3)  Falling water;

     (4)  Biogas, including landfill and sewage-based digester gas;

     (5)  Geothermal;

     (6)  Ocean water, currents and waves[;], including ocean thermal energy conversion;

     (7)  Biomass, including biomass crops, agricultural and animal residues and wastes, and [municipal] solid waste;

     (8)  Biofuels; and

     (9)  Hydrogen produced from renewable energy sources."

     SECTION 4.  Section 269-92, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Each electric utility company that sells electricity for consumption in the [State] state shall establish a renewable portfolio standard of:

     (1)  Ten per cent of its net electricity sales by December 31, 2010;

     (2)  Fifteen per cent of its net electricity sales by December 31, 2015; [and]

     (3)  [Twenty] Twenty-five per cent of its net electricity sales by December 31, 2020[.]; and

     (4)  Forty per cent of its net electricity sales by December 31, 2030.

     (b)  The public utilities commission may establish standards for each utility that prescribe what portion of the renewable portfolio standards shall be met by specific types of renewable [electrical] energy resources; provided that:

     (1)  [At] Prior to January 1, 2015, at least fifty per cent of the renewable portfolio standards shall be met by electrical energy generated using renewable energy as the source[;], and after December 31, 2014, the entire renewable portfolio standard shall be met by electrical generation from renewable energy sources;

     (2)  Beginning January 1, 2015, electrical energy savings shall not count toward renewable energy portfolio standards;

    [(2)] (3)  Where electrical energy is generated or displaced by a combination of renewable and nonrenewable means, the proportion attributable to the renewable means shall be credited as renewable energy; and

    [(3)] (4)  Where fossil and renewable fuels are co-fired in the same generating unit, the unit shall be considered to generate renewable electrical energy (electricity) in direct proportion to the percentage of the total heat value represented by the heat input value of the renewable fuels."

     SECTION 5.  Section 269-95, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§269‑95  Renewable portfolio standards study.  The public utilities commission shall: