Report Title:
[…] This requires the use of realistic assumptions regarding interest rates, discount rates, inflation rates, and the expected average cost of electricity by island over the thirty-year period, regardless of the cost of electricity, or of oil or some other fossil fuel, at a specific point in time.

     The legislature also finds that the continuation of the renewable energy income tax credit needs to remain available for all homes built before January 1, 2010.

     SECTION 14.  Section 196-6.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:

     "(a)  On or after January 1, 2010, no building permit shall be issued for a new single-family dwelling that does not include a solar water heater system that meets the standards established pursuant to section 269-44, unless the energy resources coordinator approves a variance.  A variance application shall only be [approved] accepted if submitted by an architect or mechanical engineer licensed under chapter 464, who attests that:

     (1)  Installation is impracticable due to poor solar resource;

     (2)  Installation is cost-prohibitive based upon a life cycle cost-benefit analysis that incorporates the average residential utility bill and the cost of the new solar water heater system with a life cycle that does not exceed fifteen years;

     (3)  A [substitute] renewable energy technology system, as defined in section 235-12.5, is [used] substituted for use as the primary energy source for heating water; or

     (4)  A demand water heater device approved by Underwriters Laboratories, Inc., is installed; provided that at least one other gas appliance is installed in the dwelling.  For the purposes of this paragraph, "demand water heater" means a gas-tankless instantaneous water heater that provides hot water only as it is needed.