Report Title:
[…] HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

H.B. NO.

1455

TWENTY-FIFTH LEGISLATURE, 2009

 

STATE OF HAWAII

 

 

 

 

 

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT


 

 

RELATING TO CRUELTY TO ANIMALS.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


     SECTION 1.  The purpose of this Act is to recognize that chaining, tethering, or otherwise tying an animal to a stationary object under certain conditions is inhumane by establishing certain types of animal restraint as an offense of cruelty to animals in the second degree.

     SECTION 2.  Section 711-1109, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:

     "(1)  A person commits the offense of cruelty to animals in the second degree if the person intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly:

    (a)   Overdrives, overloads, tortures, torments, beats, causes substantial bodily injury, or starves any animal, or causes the overdriving, overloading, torture, torment, beating, or starving of any animal, or deprives a pet animal of necessary sustenance or causes such deprivation;

    (b)   Mutilates, poisons, or kills without need any animal other than insects, vermin, or other pests;

    (c)   Keeps, uses, or in any way is connected with or interested in the management of, or receives money for the admission of any person to, any place kept or used for the purpose of fighting or baiting any bull, bear, cock, or other animal, and every person who encourages, aids, or assists therein, or who permits or suffers any place to be so kept or used;

    (d)   Carries or causes to be carried, in or upon any vehicle or other conveyance, any animal in a cruel or inhumane manner; [or]

    (e)   Restrains any pet to any stationary object including a house, tree, or fence in a manner or for a time that endangers the animal's health, safety, or well-being, or inflicts emotional suffering upon the animal.