Report Title:
[…] Effective 7/1/2009.  Repealed on 1/1/2010. (HB1422 CD1)

 


HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

H.B. NO.

1422

TWENTY-FIFTH LEGISLATURE, 2009

H.D. 1

STATE OF HAWAII

S.D. 1

 

C.D. 1

 

 

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT


 

 

RELATING TO ABANDONED VEHICLES.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


     SECTION 1.  Section 290-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  The counties may cause vehicles that have been abandoned to be taken into custody and disposed of.  For the purposes of this subsection, a vehicle is "abandoned" if it is defined to be abandoned by an ordinance of the county in which the vehicle is located.  In the absence of such an ordinance, a vehicle is "abandoned" if it is left unattended for a continuous period of more than twenty-four hours and it is unlawfully parked on [any]: