Report Title:
[…] SECTION 3.  Section 12-2.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§12-2.5  Nomination papers; when available.  Nomination papers shall be made available from the first working day of February in every even-numbered year[; provided that in] until 4:30 p.m. on the Friday just prior to the final day for filing as determined by section 12-6.  In the case of a special primary or special election, nomination papers shall be made available at least ten days prior to the close of filing."

SECTION 4.  Section 12-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending the title to read:

     "§12-3  Nomination paper; format; withdrawal and declaration of candidacy form; limitations."

     2.  By amending subsection (c) to read:

     "(c)  Nomination papers shall not be filed [in] on behalf of any person for more than one party or for more than one office; nor shall any person file nomination papers both as a party candidate and as a nonpartisan candidate.  An individual may withdraw as a candidate for an office prior to filing nomination papers for any other office by filing the standard withdrawal and declaration of candidacy form prescribed under section 11-   with the chief election officer or county clerk."