Report Title:
[…] (7) Periodically adopt improvements in the panel's
monitoring and oversight of charter schools; [and]
(8) Periodically adopt improvements in the office's
support of charter schools and management of the charter school system[.];
(9) Approve the charter schools' budget submission, including any request for capital improvement funding; and
(10) Review, modify, or approve recommendations of the office to allocate funds to charter schools as needed."
SECTION 3. Section 302B-8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) The executive director, under the direction of the panel and in consultation with the charter schools, shall be responsible for the internal organization, operation, and management of the charter school system, including:
(1) Preparing and executing the budget for the
charter schools, including submission of the budget request to the [board,]
panel, the governor, and the legislature;
(2) Allocating annual appropriations to the charter schools and distribution of federal funds to charter schools;
(3) Complying with applicable state laws related to the administration of the charter schools;
(4) Preparing contracts between the charter schools and the department for centralized services to be provided by the department;
(5) Preparing contracts between the charter schools and other state agencies for financial or personnel services to be provided by the agencies to the charter schools;
(6) Providing independent analysis and recommendations on charter school issues;
(7) Representing charter schools and the charter school system in communications with the board, the governor, and the legislature;
(8) Providing advocacy, assistance, and support for the development, growth, progress, and success of charter schools and the charter school system;
(9) Providing guidance and assistance to charter applicants and charter schools to enhance the completeness and accuracy of information for panel review;
(10) Assisting charter applicants and charter schools in coordinating their interactions with the panel as needed;
(11) Assisting the panel to coordinate with charter schools in panel investigations and evaluations of charter schools;
(12) Serving as the conduit to disseminate communications from the panel, the board, and the department to all charter schools;
(13) Determining charter school system needs and communicating those needs to the panel, the board, and the department;
(14) Establishing a dispute resolution and mediation process; and