Report Title:
[…] [(c)  Unless authorized by special permit issued pursuant to this chapter, only the following uses shall be permitted within rural districts:

     (1)  Low density residential uses;

     (2)  Agricultural uses;

     (3)  Golf courses, golf driving ranges, and golf-related facilities; and

     (4)  Public, quasi-public, and public utility facilities.

     In addition, the minimum lot size for any low density residential use shall be one-half acre and there shall be but one dwelling house per one-half acre, except as provided for in section 205-2.]"

     SECTION 6.  Section 205-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Subject to this section, the county planning commission may permit certain unusual and reasonable uses within the agricultural [and rural districts] district other than those for which the district is classified.  Any person who desires to use the person's land within an agricultural [or rural] district [other than] for [an agricultural or rural use, as the case may be,] a use other than a use permitted under sections 205-2(d) and 205-4.5, may petition the planning commission of the county within which the person's land is located for permission to use the person's land in the manner desired.  Each county may establish the appropriate fee for processing the special permit petition.  Copies of the special permit petition shall be forwarded to the land use commission, the office of planning, and the department of agriculture for their review and comment."

     SECTION 7.  Section 205-8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§205-8  Nonconforming uses[.], structures, or lot sizes in the rural and agricultural districts.