Report Title:
[…] Requires any conditions imposed by the LUC in the declaratory order to run with the land. (HB1047 HD1)
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
H.B. NO. |
1047 |
TWENTY-FIFTH LEGISLATURE, 2009 |
H.D. 1 |
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
RELATING TO IMPORTANT AGRICULTURAL LANDS.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 205-45, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsection (b) to read:
"(b) Any law to the contrary notwithstanding, within the same petition for declaratory order as described in subsection (a), the petitioner may seek a reclassification of land in the agricultural district to the rural, urban, or conservation district, or a combination thereof; provided that:
(1) The land sought to
be reclassified to the rural, urban, or conservation district is [within the
same county] on the same island as the land sought to be designated
as important agricultural lands;
(2) If the reclassification of the land is proposed to the urban district, that reclassification to urban is consistent with the relevant county general and community, development, or community development plans; and
(3) The total acreage of the land sought to be designated or reclassified in the petition complies with the following proportions:
(A) At least eighty-five per cent of the total acreage is sought to be designated as important agricultural land; and
(B) The remainder of the acreage is sought to be reclassified to the rural, urban, or conservation district."
2. By amending subsection (e) to read:
"(e) The commission shall review the petition and the accompanying submissions to evaluate the qualifications of the land for designation as important agricultural lands in accordance with section 205-44.
If the [petition]