CONFERENCE COMMITTEE REP. NO. 16-08
[…] Specifically, this bill:
(1) Provides that a placement preference shall be given to an appropriate relative identified by the Department of Human Services (Department);
(2) Provides that the Department and other authorized agencies shall make reasonable efforts to identify all relatives within six months of assuming foster custody of the child;
(3) Establishes that the Department shall provide an application within fifteen days of an inquiry from a prospective relative to provide foster placement; and
(4) Amends Hawaii Revised Statutes section 587-2, by adding new definitions for "hanai relative" and "relative".
Your Committee on Conference notes that by defining "hanai relative" as "an adult other than a blood relative who performs or has performed a substantial role in the upbringing or material support of a child", that the use of the word "substantial" was not intended to preclude consideration of qualitative factors.