Report Title:
[…] "§196-    Renewable energy projects.  Agencies shall provide priority handling and processing for all state and county permits required for renewable energy projects.

     For the purposes of this section, "agency" means any executive department, independent commission, board, bureau, office, or other establishment of the State or a county, or any quasi-public institution that is supported in whole or in part by state or county funds."

     SECTION 4.  Section 226-18, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  To further achieve the energy objectives, it shall be the policy of this State to:

     (1)  Support research and development as well as promote the use of renewable energy sources;

     (2)  Ensure that the combination of energy supplies and energy-saving systems is sufficient to support the demands of growth;

     (3)  Base decisions of least-cost supply-side and demand-side energy resource options on a comparison of their total costs and benefits when a least-cost is determined by a reasonably comprehensive, quantitative, and qualitative accounting of their long-term, direct and indirect economic, environmental, social, cultural, and public health costs and benefits;

     (4)  Promote all cost-effective conservation of power and fuel supplies through measures including:

         (A)  Development of cost-effective demand-side management programs;

         (B)  Education; and

         (C)  Adoption of energy-efficient practices and technologies;

     (5)  Ensure to the extent that new supply-side resources are needed, the development or expansion of energy systems utilizes the least-cost energy supply option and maximizes efficient technologies;

     (6)  Support research, development, and demonstration of energy efficiency, load management, and other demand-side management programs, practices, and technologies;

     (7)  Promote alternate fuels and energy efficiency by encouraging diversification of transportation modes and infrastructure;

     (8)  Support actions that reduce, avoid, or sequester greenhouse gases in utility, transportation, and industrial sector applications; [and]

     (9)  Support actions that reduce, avoid, or sequester Hawaii's greenhouse gas emissions through agriculture and forestry initiatives[.]; and

    (10)  Provide priority handling and processing for all state and county permits required for renewable energy projects."

     SECTION 5.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.  New statutory material is underscored.

     SECTION 6.  This Act shall take effect upon its approval.