Report Title:
[…] The purpose of this Act is to grant the Hawaii paroling authority the authority to parole committed persons to a county in the State of Hawaii where the committed person has the greatest family or community support, opportunities for employment, job training, education, treatment, and other social services. This amendment will enable the Hawaii paroling authority to achieve its mission of providing meaningful opportunities for offenders to reintegrate into society and demonstrate that they have the potential to function as law-abiding citizens.
SECTION 2. Section 353-64, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§353-64 Committed persons paroled. Any committed person confined in any state correctional facility in execution of any sentence imposed upon the committed person, except in cases where the penalty of life imprisonment not subject to parole has been imposed, shall be subject to parole in manner and form as set forth in this part; provided that the committed person shall be paroled in the county where the committed person had a permanent residence or occupation or employment prior to incarceration, unless:
(1) The committed person will reside in a county in
which the population exceeds eight-hundred thousand persons; [or]
(2) The committed person will be released for
immediate departure from the State[.]; or
(3) The committed person will be released to a county in the State where the committed person has the greatest family or community support, opportunities for employment, job training, education, treatment, and other social services, as determined by the Hawaii paroling authority; provided that:
(A) To be considered for parole to another county, the committed person shall make a written request to the director of public safety at least one year prior to the expiration of the committed person's longest minimum sentence. The request shall be forwarded to the Hawaii paroling authority, which shall verify that the committed person's overall level of community and family support in the committed person's county of choice is sufficient to qualify for release to that county; and