Report Title:
[…] If a form is required by the department of public safety, it shall be made readily available for reproduction by posting it on the department of health's website and by sending a copy by mail to any person requesting it.  "Written certifications" are valid for only one year from the [time] date of signing[.] unless the physician specifies a shorter duration.  The department of public safety may give the patient and primary caregiver, if any, written notice of the pending expiration of a patient's certification not less than thirty days before the certification expires."

     SECTION 4.  Section 329-122, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, the medical use of marijuana by a qualifying patient shall be permitted only if:

     (1)  The qualifying patient has been diagnosed by a physician as having a debilitating medical condition;

     (2)  The qualifying patient's physician, in response to a request for information from the patient, has certified in writing that, in the physician's professional opinion, after having completed a medical examination and assessment of the patient's medical history and current medical condition in the course of a bona fide physician-patient relationship, the potential benefits of the medical use of marijuana would likely outweigh the health risks for the particular qualifying patient; and

     (3)  The amount of marijuana jointly possessed by the qualifying patient and primary caregiver, if any, does not exceed an adequate supply."

     SECTION 5.  Section 329-122, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  The authorization for the medical use of marijuana in this section shall not apply to:

     (1)  The medical use of marijuana that endangers the health or well-being of another person;

     (2)  The medical use of marijuana:

         (A)  In a school bus, public bus, or any moving vehicle[;], or while using stationary heavy equipment;

         (B)  In the workplace of one's employment[;], except if working in one's residence;

         (C)  On any school grounds;

         (D)  At any public park, public beach, public recreation center, [recreation] or youth center; or

         (E)  Other [place] places open to the public; and

     (3)  The use of marijuana by a qualifying patient, parent, or primary caregiver for purposes other than medical use permitted by this part."

     SECTION 6.  Section 329-123, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§329-123[]]  Registration requirements.