Report Title:
[…] [(b)] (c) The department shall
explore and implement all reasonable methods of covering the costs of
publication and distribution of the reports, including but not limited to:
(1) Setting reasonable fees that will cover the costs of producing and distributing the reports in paper and electronic form; and
(2) Negotiating licensing fees with commercial information providers for rights to carry the reports on-line or in other electronic storage methods."
SECTION 4. Section 235-110.9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsection (b) to read:
"(b) The credit allowed under this section shall be claimed against the net income tax liability for the taxable year. For the purpose of this section, "net income tax liability" means net income tax liability reduced by all other credits allowed under this chapter.