Report Title:
[…] submitted to the department, including qualifying investment amounts, the
credit amount certified for each taxable year, [and] the cumulative
amount of the tax credit during the credit period[.], and any survey
required under section 235- . The taxpayer shall file the
certificate with the taxpayer's tax return with the department.
The director of taxation may assess and collect a fee to offset the costs of certifying tax credits claims under this section. All fees collected under this section shall be deposited into the tax administration special fund established under section 235-20.5."
SECTION 5. Section 235-110.91, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (c) to (e) to read as follows:
"(c) There shall be allowed to each qualified high technology business subject to the tax imposed by this chapter an income tax credit for qualified research activities equal to the credit for research activities provided by section 41 of the Internal Revenue Code and as modified by this section. The credit shall be deductible from the taxpayer's net income tax liability, if any, imposed by this chapter for the taxable year in which the credit is properly claimed. By claiming the credit, the taxpayer consents to the public disclosure of the taxpayer's name and the taxpayer's status as a claimant of the credit under this section.
(d) Every qualified high technology business, before March 31 of each year in which qualified research and development activity was conducted in the previous taxable year, shall submit a written, certified statement to the director of taxation identifying:
(1) Qualified expenditures, if any, expended in the previous taxable year; and
(2) The amount of tax credits claimed pursuant to this section, if any, in the previous taxable year.
Every qualified high technology business shall also submit the annual survey required by section 235- to the director of taxation.
(e) The department shall:
(1) Maintain records of the names and addresses of the taxpayers claiming the credits under this section and the total amount of the qualified research and development activity costs upon which the tax credit is based;
(2) Verify the nature and amount of the qualifying costs or expenditures;
(3) Total all qualifying and cumulative costs or expenditures that the department certifies; and
(4) Certify the amount of the tax credit for each taxable year and cumulative amount of the tax credit.
Upon each determination made under this subsection,
the department shall issue a certificate to the taxpayer verifying information
submitted to the department, including the qualifying costs or expenditure
amounts, the credit amount certified for each taxable year, [and] the
cumulative amount of the tax credit during the credit period[.], and